Monthly Archives: December 2015

Happy New Year + George Lucas Says The Force Awakens Was Too Retro (WARNING – ANGRY RANT AHEAD)

Oh, George, George, George…I really haven’t given you any attention on this blog, have I? In the years I’ve been doing this blog (and yes, that scares me too that I’m coming up on FIVE YEARS of writing this blog in April), I have yet to dedicate an article to a man who created one of the greatest science fiction sagas of all time, the newest entry of which is breaking box office records worldwide right now, which is very impressive considering how much he’s done to make it suck. So, I figured I’d ring in the new year by doing just that. So, congrats, George Lucas, your moment on this blog has finally arrived.

Now, most of us are probably well aware of most of the things George has done to ruin the Star Wars franchise. If you don’t know, here’s a little ditty that I think best covers some of the bigger ones…

Oh yeah, and he was also the guy who made the Howard The Duck movie. Not related to anything else on here, but I just thought I’d bring it up. Then, in October 2012, he decided to sell the rights to the franchise to Disney…’cuz they really needed another multi-billion dollar franchise under their control. lol All kidding aside, though, when people were concerned about what would end up happening to Star Wars now that Disney was in control, I more or less had the following sentiment: “Star Wars is already dead. George killed it. So really, the worst that Disney can do in raising it from its grave is to kill it again, in which case, we’re just back to square one. They LITERALLY cannot do any worse than has already been done to this franchise.” And, considering that now, just a little over three years later, Episode VII is currently raking in…hang on… … …ah, over 1.2 BILLION DOLLARS at the box office, even managing to beat out Frozen, I think it’s safe to assume that Star Wars is gonna be okay.

However, one common critique I’ve heard about the movie is how it repeats a lot of plot points that we’ve seen in a lot of the older movies. I’ll avoid talking about them in detail, because I don’t wanna spoil anyone, but…yeah, they are numerous. And having gone to see the movie, I can say that, while I liked it A LOT (and was VERY proud of my mother for managing to sit through the whole thing even though she hates movie theaters), that IS a legitimate critique that someone can make about this movie, and I would say that I don’t mind hearing people bring that up… … …I repeat, I WOULD say that, except there is ONE person I do NOT want to hear that from: George Lucas.

Apparently, George decided to talk about how Disney made The Force Awakens a bit too retro, stated that he preferred to make each movie feel different, and referred to Disney as “white slavers”. Some have suggested that last part was meant to be a joke, but my personal opinion is that, even if it was, it was a kinda BAD one. However, here’s the sticking point for me: “Every movie, I worked very hard to make them different.” Um…what? First off, George, do you even remember what you yourself said about the prequel movies, and how they and the characters within them mirror the original trilogy and characters? And now you’re gonna judge J. J. Abrams and everyone else that worked on the story for doing the same thing, only with less green screen and Jar Jar? Second, you worked hard to make each movie different? Do you know which of the now seven Star Wars movies is probably the most thematically different, all things considered? The Empire Strikes Back. And wouldn’t you know it, that’s the one that, up until the newest movie, had the LEAST DIRECT CONTROL BY GEORGE LUCAS! Isn’t that a funny little coincidence?

And while I do consider the repeated plot elements from the older movies here to be a legit critique, I also kind of take the approach of…well, what were you expecting? If I may be allowed to quote the Cinema Snob from the Nostalgia Critic’s review of The Force Awakens, “It’s the reintroduction of an old friend who’s taken a beating and just needed to show that he’s gonna be okay before he accomplishes better things”. It had to hit all these same beats for this one, to show that the ones making these new movies know what they’re doing, before they continue down a new direction. So, while it’s a legitimate issue to take with this one movie, I think it’s one that shows that Episodes VIII and IX will probably be pretty good.

So, in short, here’s my final word on the subject: George, you sold the rights to Disney. You made more money off of that purchase than I will ever see in my entire life. On top of that, you made who knows how much off Star Wars when you owned it, you were awarded a Life Achievement Award by the American Film Institute (although I think perhaps one or two guests mistook the event for a celebrity roast, particularly Carrie Fisher…as frigging hilarious as that was), you won Hugo Award after Hugo Award after Hugo Award, and you were inducted as a Disney Legend by those same people you, jokingly or not, referred to as “white slavers”. So, I suggest you take all that money you’ve got in your World’s Biggest Piggybank, buy yourself a tropical island (which I’m shocked wasn’t part of the original game-plan in selling Star Wars), go retire there, and shut your mouth, you HHHHHHAAAAAAAAAACK.

Anyway, those are my thoughts on the matter. And I know I’m opening the floodgates with this one, but…honestly, I just can’t seem to care this time. Lemme know what you think of all this, and hey, if you haven’t already, go see Star Wars: The Force Awakens. Yes, there are a couple of things I could give real critiques about, and I probably will someday, but overall, it really does hold up pretty well as the newest chapter of the Star Wars saga, and a VERY welcome breath of fresh air after the prequels. Just try not to post spoilers in the comments, or I WILL delete them. Ja né!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

…On the other hand, though, at least he’s not that pig from the New York Post that body shamed Carrie Fisher, the stupid little shit…Yeah, you turn 59 and see how sexy you are. What, are you upset she doesn’t look like she did in Return of the Jedi? Seriously, what were they even smoking when they came up with the whole gold bikini slave girl on a chain thing???

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oh yeah, and Happy New Year, everybody! 😛

See the #fireworks I created by blogging on #WordPressDotCom. My 2015 annual report.

See the fireworks Jyger’s Rant created by blogging on WordPress.com. Check out their 2015 annual report.

Source: See the #fireworks I created by blogging on #WordPressDotCom. My 2015 annual report.

Another Big Victory For The #PoisonIvyLeague

………………………………………………………………………

Sorry, I just like to post that when my jaw hits the ground as soundly as it did today…‘cuz guess which group I’m a part of got acknowledged in a BIG way?

Ladies and gentlemen…this is what victory looks like. lol Admittedly, it’s not a COMPLETE victory. We of the Poison Ivy League still don’t have an ongoing solo series, merely a six-issue mini-series. However, we nonetheless have a Poison Ivy solo, AND we were given acknowledgement from DC Comics. So…yeah, I’m counting this as a victory for us, and I thus plan to celebrate it in the most appropriate method that I can think of.

…What? Did you think I was getting out the champagne? Straightedge for life. lol But, I do propose a toast nonetheless: To Rosen Rose. This victory belongs to you. 🙂

More Things I Would’ve Done With Power Rangers Megaforce

So, because it’s been a year since the end of Megaforce, and Linkara just posted a History of Power Rangers retrospective of it, I thought I’d go ahead and share some more ideas I had for things that could’ve been done differently for Power Rangers Megaforce/Super Megaforce. Bear in mind, not all of these ideas could all work as a whole, and some of them aren’t even my ideas to begin with. However, because I’ve heard many good ideas of what could’ve been done differently with the 20th Anniversary season(s), I felt I’d share them because…well, I think they’re really good. So, let’s start off with one that occurred to me while watching Mr. Lovhaug’s newest episodes of HOPR…

#1 - Play Up The Noah vs Argus Rivalry More

#1 – Play Up The Noah vs Argus Rivalry More

This was mostly skipped over in the retrospective, and I honestly don’t even blame Lewis for this, but there was a small rivalry that was hinted at between Noah and Argus. This is because Argus’ Sentai equivalent in Gokaiger was actually an old friend of GokaiBlue, but was rebuilt into a robot and had his memories wiped, save for his skill as a swordsman, and the two were forced into a rivalry. Here, though, when Noah is the one to destroy Argus, there’s no real weight to it, since they only came to blows once or twice. So, what would I have done differently? Well, in Goseiger, there was actually a GoseiGreen in the back-story who died saving GoseiBlue’s life. So, what if, prior to the enlisting of the team in Megaforce, there was a Green Ranger who was chosen a long time ago and had been acting as a lone operative, but then seemingly sacrifices himself to save Noah. However, it would then turn out he was found by Vrak, who rebuilt him as a robot, and had him sent back to the Armada to finish reprogramming, which would result in him joining Vekar’s elite guard. Suddenly, you could have this tragic rivalry between Noah and Argus, the latter of whom seemingly gave his life to save the former’s but now needs to be taken out. Then the episodes that highlight Noah’s self-confidence issues would make total sense. Hell, you could even bring Jake into that plot, by saying his Super Mega Mode Key was meant for Argus, and having him see himself as a weaker replacement for the Green Ranger. Sure, it lifts ideas from the two Sentai shows being adapted, but in ways that make sense, forward the story, and grants character development for multiple characters. And speaking of, no one needed more story added to them to explain and give us more reason to be invested in them than the next guy on this list…

#2 - Have Troy Be A Robot

#2 – Have Troy Be A Robot

…Hear me out. Yes, I’m aware that this has been done before. However, looking at everything in hindsight, it’d be the best explanation for everything that was going on, and would create some interesting development for Troy. Essentially, he’d be akin to the Blue Senturion, where he was sent back into the past to warn of a major threat to the world. However, in the process of being sent back, his memory was damaged, and he thinks he’s an actual teenager. This way, his dreams are explained as events he’d previously seen, his connection to Robo Knight is a bit more obvious since they’re both robots, and it would make Andrew Gray’s…well, let’s be perfectly honest, robotic acting a bit more bearable. Plus, it would be interesting to see how this would affect someone like Troy. Think about it: In the first episode, he makes the speech about how humans can do anything working together. Being human and his pride in being human is the most important thing to him. Now imagine him realizing that everything that was most important to him, the center of his character, was a lie. Suddenly, he’d need to find something new to believe in. Maybe his friendship with his fellow Rangers and humanity could be a new motivation for him? But what about the threat? Well, therein lies what could’ve been a much better ending…

#3 - Vrak Is Back Redone

#3 – Vrak Is Back Redone

Basically, make it so that Vrak doesn’t make his move until after the death of his father, and move Orion’s decision to leave Earth to after the ACTUAL defeat of the Armada, during which Vrak kidnaps him, and uses his connection to the Ranger Keys to cut the team off from Legendary Mode. In addition, he could create copies of the Legendary Rangers from their Keys, which would lead to the Megaforce team telling them not to get involved for fear of what could happen to them. After all, it’s been established that the Morphing Grid can’t handle more than one individual drawing from the exact same powers before one of them has to go. Suddenly, you’d have this situation where the team is left without most of their Zords (just say that all but the Mecha Zords were destroyed in the battle with the Armada), they can’t go Legendary, they’re having to fight copies of said Legendary Rangers, one of their sixth Rangers has been kidnapped while the other is fighting against them, and there’s the realization that everything they’d just been through, the massive Armada fleet that had come to destroy them…was all just a diversion to keep their eye off the real threat: Vrak. It’d be far more chilling to see his plan unfold in such a manner, and to see that Vrak was willing to sacrifice his own family to see their plans come to fruition, as well as to gain revenge against the Rangers. Plus…let’s be honest, his last stand had a bit more grandeur to it than his dad’s. That said, there IS one other possible final threat that’s been suggested by fans…

#4 - Gosei Is The True Villain

#4 – Gosei Is The True Villain

Here’s how I’d pull it off: Basically, Gosei had secretly been a student of Dark Spectre, manipulating events to where all of the previous Rangers were in the same place at the same time. Once done, he could drain their powers into the Keys to create his own massive army of evil Rangers. It would be his ultimate revenge against Zordon, all Power Rangers throughout history, and their entire lineage. However, before he could take the power from the Megaforce team, Tensou could cut them off from the Ranger Keys, leaving them as the last hope to stop Gosei. As such, it would be one last valiant struggle against Gosei and his army of Ranger copies, with Tommy and a few others, even the side characters for this season, fighting without their powers to try and give the team as much of a chance as they possibly can. It would be one grand, final stand against evil’s most sinister plot to destroy Earth and conquer the universe. But hey, enough of the big changes, here’s some of the smaller stuff they could’ve done…

#5 - Proper Music During The Legendary Ranger Battles

#5 – Proper Music During The Legendary Ranger Battles

Yeah, I’m with Linkara on this one: Having the proper music play over the battles where the team goes Legendary Mode would be an impressive improvement all on its own. Y’know how I know that? Because I’ve seen the fight scenes with the proper music playing, thanks to YouTubers like PRUnreleased and hunterkiller1440. I refuse to believe it’s a budget issue, because Go Go Power Rangers has been reused for the past five years, and there were TINY hints of previous themes in the background music produced for Super Megaforce. And honestly, given how little Disney seemed to care about Power Rangers, I have doubts that they’d wanna hold onto the rights to the music. So yeah, would’ve been nice to see…erm, hear more of the old music used where appropriate. And lastly, there’s one more thing I wanna talk about…again.

#6 – Megaforce and Samurai Team-Up

…No, really, I have no idea why the hell they didn’t do this. In a season that is clearly out to burn through as much Sentai footage as possible, there is no excuse for why they didn’t do this team-up. After all this time, there is no possible explanation I can think of for why they didn’t do this team-up. So, because Saban didn’t do it, here’s a look at what could’ve been. Big thanks to the aforementioned PRUnreleased and hunterkiller1440 for making these two videos.

Anyway, that’s all I got for now. Once again, lemme know in the comments section below if there are any you’d add that I didn’t think of. Ja né!

Deadpool Red Band Trailer #2

…Ah, screw it, it’s Christmas, let’s go for three blatant-ass advertisements, shall we? 😛 Here’s the second Deadpool trailer in its ‘red band’ format, so little kids, DO NOT WATCH.

Wade… … …fucking, never change, man. lol Anyway, hope you enjoyed, and be sure to check the movie out on February 12th. Ja né!

Freedom Planet 2 – Announcement Trailer

… … … … … … … … … …OH MY GAMIKAI. O_O

… … …I don’t smoke. I’m a straightedge. But if I was ever going to light up once in my life, it’d have been right now. Merry fucking Christmas. 😄

Poison Ivy #1 Preview #PoisonIvyLeague

Merry Christmas, Poison Ivy League! 😀 Here’s an early preview of Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death #1!

  • Life. Death. Poison Ivy has power over both. But can she keep her friends and hold down a regular job at the same time? As Dr. Pamela Isley, she joins the prestigious plant sciences department at Gotham Botanical Gardens, but things quickly get complicated when a fellow scientist is murdered and it looks like the work of Ivy. Don’t miss the start of this new 6-issue miniseries!

http://www.comicbookresources.com/comic-previews/poison-ivy-cycle-of-life-and-death-1-dc-comics-2016

Are The Women In Pokémon Getting Too Attractive? (WARNING – Not 100% Safe For Work) (PLEASE GIVE FEEDBACK)

…Yeah, I know I’m asking for it with this one, but I don’t care. lol Seriously, is it just me? Am I the only one bothered by this, or even noticing of this? It just feels like the women in Pokémon are continuously growing more and more blatantly meant to attract teenage boys (and some girls) as time goes by. As you all know, I first really took notice of this with Elesa, but it feels like it only continues to grow in terms of being a thing. Now, of course, I don’t wanna pin ALL the blame on the creators. I mean, some of this is due to certain artwork on the internet being made into memes

And the anime providing certain gif-worthy moments…

Actually, the anime in general has always been known for some risqué moments…

And then there’s certain animations in the games…

And a few of the newer designs…

Not to say that some of the older ones weren’t…well…

… … … …Yeah, I can’t even remember what my train of thought was anymore. YOU SEE MY PROBLEM?!?! lol Anyway, I guess I’m just looking for your thoughts on the matter. Do you think this is something that has become progressively more apparent over time, or has it always been like this and I’m just noticing? Is it inherently bad, or is it ultimately harmless? Lemme know in the comments section, and…I guess we’ll just see what everyone thinks. Ja né!

Chuggaaconroy’s Best Team of 6 Pokémon

…Yup, I’m doing this again. lol Since Emile’s newest Let’s Play, Pokémon Platinum, has started today, I thought I’d look back at his previous Pokémon LPs to determine, if it were possible to get six of his older Pokémon onto a single team, who would I consider to be the best choices for it? Keep in mind, this team is accounting for various strengths, weaknesses, past showings, and is generally judged based on today’s competitive scene, meaning it takes stuff like the current type chart into account. So, with all that said, let’s start off with the very first Pokémon we saw him obtain.

#1 – Bulbapedia the Venusaur

While not Chuggaaconroy’s favourite Pokémon, Bulbapedia is likely one of his most trusted team-mates. As his starter and the Big Good for Pokémon FireRed, Bulbapedia won battles against Brock, Misty, and Lt. Surge SOLO, specializes in Special Attack and Special Defense, and is believed to be very smart, given his namesake. lol Bulbapedia’s final movepool consisted of Razor Leaf, Strength, Sleep Powder, and Frenzy Plant, making him the bane of most Water, Rock, and Ground-type Pokémon. He’s also resistant to Fairy, Grass, Electric, Fighting, and Water-type attacks, but is weak to Fire, Flying, Ice, and Psychic-attacks. However, as of Pokémon X & Y, the Grass/Poison-type Seed Pokémon has been granted the power of Mega Evolution. As Mega Venusaur, Bulbapedia would gain Thick Fat, lowering his overall weakness to Fire and Ice-type attacks, and giving both his physical and special stats a considerable increase.

#2 – Odairu the Feraligatr

The Starter and Big Good of Emile’s playthrough of Pokémon Crystal, Odairu is a pure Water-type with a lot of bite to him. His Ice Punch managed to freeze not one but TWO of the Johto League Champion Lance’s Dragonite before the third one outsped him, he can use Surf to race across rapids, Slash to cut opponents’ health down to size, and Earthquake to deal with those pesky Electric-types. Odairu’s best overall asset is his Attack stat, which he could presumably take further advantage of in later games by learning Aqua Tail, and also possesses a decent physical defense. Overall, he’s a menace to Fire, Rock, and Ground-type Pokémon, and can resist Fire, Water, Steel, and Ice-type attacks. However, he is weak to Electric and Grass-type attacks, and although he can get around those with Ice Punch and Earthquake, his Speed leaves something to be desired, and since many Electric-type Pokémon are much faster than him, it’s best to keep him off the field when they arrive.

#3 – Moegami the Blaziken

The Starter Pokémon and Big Good from Chuggaaconroy’s Pokémon Emerald Let’s Play, Moegami’s namesake is the God of Fire in Ōkami, another game that he’s done an LP of. A Fire/Fighting-type, and the first Fire-type Emile obtained in the LPs that wasn’t of the Arcanine line, Moegami is a mixed attacker, though his Attack is a bit better than his Special Attack. Taking advantage of this, Emile taught him Overheat, which does incredible damage at the cost of decreasing the Special Attack stat with each blow, and focused on the physical stat for the rest of his attacks: Earthquake, Sky Uppercut, and Rock Tomb. Blaziken can be an absolute MONSTER against Normal, Bug, Grass, Steel, Ice, and Dark-type Pokémon, and can resist Bug, Steel, Fire, Ice, Dark, and Grass-type attacks, though he is weak to Flying, Ground, Water, and Psychic-type attacks. His biggest issue, though, is his frailty, as both his Defense and Special Defense are a bit on the low side, and his Speed doesn’t clock in as being that high. To combat this, though, Moegami could conceivably Mega Evolve into Mega Blaziken, which would not only give a small increase to his Speed and massive ones to his offensive stats, but would give him Speed Boost, which further increases his Speed every turn that he remains on the field.

#4 – Walnut the Forretress

The Big Gal of the Pokémon Colosseum playthrough, Walnut JUST BARELY edged out Methane the Weezing to make it as the physical wall of this team. This is due to her slightly more impressive Defense stat, her immunity to Poison-type attacks, her resistances to Normal, Bug, Grass, Psychic, Steel, Ice, and Fairy-type attacks, and the ability known as Sturdy, which prevents her from being knocked out in a single attack. In addition to all of that, and the moves Explosion and Toxic, which she shares with Methane, Walnut can lay Spikes, harming opponents as they enter the field of battle, and can use Protect, furthering her already impressive defensive capabilities. Her only real weakness is to Fire-type attacks, though her Speed is also absolutely abysmal. Regardless, she was a vital member of Emile’s team in Colosseum, and could easily be one again if called upon.

#5: Voltaire the Jolteon

The Starter Pokémon and The Hero from Emile’s Let’s Play of Pokémon 😄, Voltaire is the first and only Electric-type Pokémon that he’s used thus far. Apparently named after a childhood friend, Voltaire’s raw Speed is the highest of any Pokémon Emile has obtained, his Thunder Wave assisted in snagging many Shadow Pokémon, and could further level the playing field with moves such as Bite, Thunderbolt, and “Thunder, Bolt from a God!”. However, as a Jolteon, Voltaire’s physical stats are a bit frail, meaning his Bite lacks a bit of power. Also, he has no other way of protecting himself from Ground-type Pokémon, his biggest adversary. Despite this, he is incredibly effective against Flying and Water-type Pokémon, can resist Steel, and Flying-type attacks, is immune to paralysis, and can absorb electricity with Volt Absorb to recover health.

So, once again, I find myself asking who could fill the final slot on the team. There are, of course, many Pokémon among the remaining 25 used in Emile’s final teams that could fill that spot, such as Vui and Saikou the Espeon, Darmani the Donphan, Tessie the Lapras, Khold the Fearow, Altair the Altaria, and Pandora the Absol. But ultimately, I had to go with the one who best covered the remaining weak-points of the team, and could bring it to the opposition just as hard. And that one Pokémon is…

Slavinator the Zigzagoon

Sorry, couldn’t resist. 😛 No, it’s actually…

#6 – Volvagia the Dragonite

Volvagia is the final member of Chuggaa’s team in Pokémon Crystal, The Chick of said team (due to being the only female present), and the first and only pseudo-Legendary Pokémon used in any of his LPs. Named after the boss of The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time’s Fire Temple, she is a sheer powerhouse of both the physical and special variety, and isn’t really lacking in either defensive stat, either. As a Dragonite, she has access to a wide and wealthy movepool, but sticks with the moves Extreme Speed, Dragon Breath, Ice Beam, and Thunder Wave. In later games, she also would be revealed to possess Inner Focus, which would prevent her from flinching, and could learn powerful moves to take advantage of her Flying-type, like Hurricane and Aerial Ace. She can resist Grass, Fire, Water, Bug, and Fighting-type attacks, and is completely resistant to Ground-type attacks. However, she is vulnerable to Dragon, Fairy, Rock, and Ice-type attacks. Though not invincible, as Lance might have once told Trainers, Volvagia is nonetheless a powerful Dragon/Flying-type, and one of the all-around mightiest members of Emile’s roster.

Alright, so let’s tally up their stats, using Azurilland’s Team Builder (not counting resistances or immunities granted by Abilities)…

…And yeah, looking good. No more than two Pokémon on his team share a weakness to any single type, all but three types have resistances from various members (and a couple of outright immunities), and at least four of them are battle-hardened Starters that likely have maxed-out EV training. Soooo…yeah, I think this is likely the best team he could hope to create from his previous teams. Of course, this could change in the future, depending on what his Platinum team ends up looking like.

So, that’s my look at Chuggaaconroy’s best possible team of six Pokémon. Think I missed someone? Lemme know in the comments below, and be sure to check out the Platinum Let’s Play as it continues. Ja né!

N. Harmonik’s Blind Reaction To Death Battle: Pokémon vs Digimon (And I’m There Too, lol)

So, I was at N. Harmonik’s place today, so I thought I’d record her blind reaction to the newest Death Battle, Pokémon vs Digimon. First, the analysis…

…And now the fight itself.

…So, with that out of the way, I said in the video that I “did the math” to determine if Mewtwo could beat WarGreymon or not. Strap yourselves in, guys, this is gonna be a long one…lol

If we’re doing this battle by the logic of monsters and their trainers, then we’d have to use Red’s Mewtwo here. In Pokémon Origins Episode 4, Red’s Charizard beat Mewtwo after Mega Evolving, and this was after Mewtwo had used Recover to regain a lot of its health from fighting the rest of Red’s team. Also, comparing base stats, it’s clear that Mewtwo is still slightly superior to Mega Charizard X when at the same level, so for the latter to beat the former even after using Recover, he must’ve been higher than Level 70, the level that Mewtwo is at when you encounter it at Cerulean Cave. But even if he wasn’t then, we know for a fact he became so later. In HeartGold/SoulSilver, Red’s Charizard ranks in at Level 84, and considering that Red had his strongest team with him there and Mewtwo wasn’t on it, clearly his whole team at that point were stronger than Mewtwo at the time. And lastly, if we went by Pokémon mechanics, since WarGreymon wears armour made of Chrome Digizoid, Mewtwo’s Psychic attacks would likely do less damage as it would be akin to him attacking a Steel-type Pokémon.

NOW, with all of that said, Mega Charizard X actually did put up an excellent fight, despite a clear difference in the two’s power levels. The reason for that, though, is Red. Once that element of the fight was taken out of the equation, Charizard was left wide open as we saw. And, with that in mind, we have to look at Red and Tai and compare the two. Red may have been the better tactician, but he’s not used to getting into fights himself. Tai and Matt fought all the time, whereas Red and Blue occasionally got up in each other’s face, maybe even shoved each other a bit, but never an all-out brawl. Also, while Red was fit enough to travel Kanto and make his way to the heart of Mt. Silver, Tai’s dealt with comparable traveling situations while traversing a large portion of the Digital World, which is supposedly the same size as Earth.

*sighs hard* Anyway, that’s all I wanted to say. Hope you enjoyed, and lemme know if you’d like to continue to see our blind reactions to stuff like Death Battle. Also, feel free to check out the music from the Death Battle below. Ja né!