Are The Women In Pokémon Getting Too Attractive? (WARNING – Not 100% Safe For Work) (PLEASE GIVE FEEDBACK)

…Yeah, I know I’m asking for it with this one, but I don’t care. lol Seriously, is it just me? Am I the only one bothered by this, or even noticing of this? It just feels like the women in Pokémon are continuously growing more and more blatantly meant to attract teenage boys (and some girls) as time goes by. As you all know, I first really took notice of this with Elesa, but it feels like it only continues to grow in terms of being a thing. Now, of course, I don’t wanna pin ALL the blame on the creators. I mean, some of this is due to certain artwork on the internet being made into memes

And the anime providing certain gif-worthy moments…

Actually, the anime in general has always been known for some risqué moments…

And then there’s certain animations in the games…

And a few of the newer designs…

Not to say that some of the older ones weren’t…well…

… … … …Yeah, I can’t even remember what my train of thought was anymore. YOU SEE MY PROBLEM?!?! lol Anyway, I guess I’m just looking for your thoughts on the matter. Do you think this is something that has become progressively more apparent over time, or has it always been like this and I’m just noticing? Is it inherently bad, or is it ultimately harmless? Lemme know in the comments section, and…I guess we’ll just see what everyone thinks. Ja né!

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on December 21, 2015, in Pokémon and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. I don’t think it id a all harmless, this de-sanitized women and makes them look like something to gap at and stare at instead of looking at them like a person, they are just a body, a painting, I have always noticed this, but never been one to watch enough to think about what it really does until now, thanks for showing me this, hopefully others will realize the danger of this too, women are people too, not objects

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: