Still Making Expies On Deviant Art! Who’s Next?! Previews + Polls!

Yup, I’m still doing this. lol That said, compared to what I had up, I’ve made quite a few new Captain Ersatzes on Deviant Art, and I owe a lot of that to my readers who voted on who they’d like to see me make expies of. I’m still going through the list, but here’s a look at what I’ve posted since I started taking requests…

…BUT, as anyone who has been to my Twitter knows, I’ve still got maybe one or two left to go. Specifically, I decided to go ahead and make counterparts for the Justice League. And, because you guys went ahead and helped me out with this, here’s an early preview…with appropriate music. lol

the-league-of-superhumans

Zenith Woman, The Blue Bubbler, Cybertaur, Ultimatum, Green Defender, Outrun, and The Stellar Savior

Anyway, with that outta way, there’s another poll I’d like to present. Basically, now that I’ve done a few counterparts of Batman’s rogues gallery, I was wondering which group of villains I should do next. So, by all means, vote below on which rogues gallery you’d like to see expies of next, and we’ll see what happens in a week’s time. Ja né!

Jyger and N. Harmonik Watch Steven Universe: Three Gems And A Baby

Sorry it’s a few days late, but here’s our blind reactions to the newest Steven Universe episode, Three Gems And A Baby!

Making Captain Ersatzes For Deviant Art? Feedback Needed!

So, as I announced on Deviant Art, I’m planning to make Captain Ersatzes via HeroMachine 3 and posting them online. If you don’t know what a Captain Ersatz is (and you’re too lazy to click on the link to TV Tropes, lol), basically, they’re kind of knock-offs of previous existing characters and properties. And before you point out the general track record of these, lemme point out that BATMAN is technically one of these for Zorro. Plus, it’s not like I’m making money by posting these on Deviant Art. I’m just doing this for funsies.

So, why am I asking for feedback here? Well, specifically, I wanna know which characters you’d like me to make expies of. Also, since Green Defender is sort of Batman with powers, which members of his rogues gallery would you like me to make counterparts of, and just any other ideas, thoughts, suggestions, etc. you might have on the subject. Either way, let me know in the comments below, and be sure to check out my various HeroMachine 3 creations (knock-offs or otherwise) by clicking the link under the image below. Ja né!

Jyger and N. Harmonik Watch Steven Universe: Gem Harvest

And STEVEN!😄 If you haven’t watched the full episode, please do so before watching this reaction. ^_^

Jyger and N. Harmonik Watch Death Battle: Hulk vs Doomsday

It’s time for a Death Battllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllle! First, if you haven’t seen it already, the official release…

And now, our reactions. ^_^

My Attempt To Calm The Nerves Of All Americans This Election Day (w/ Sincere Apologies, lol)

So, I know everybody I’ve talked to today that live in the United States are stressed as all heck when it comes to this election. My deepest sympathies with you all, frankly, since…well, I know who I’D vote for if I were in your situation, but honestly, said person is really just the lesser of two evils. Still, I can’t help but feel, in situations like these, like I should be able to do something to make people feel a little more calm, maybe even smile a bit. I legitimately like bringing happiness to people, and I hate seeing so many people so bothered. So… … …yeah, I wasn’t ever gonna share this, but in light of everything that’s going on, here’s a video I recorded back in April (hence why my hair’s a LOT longer, lol). Please enjoy, and I am DEEPLY sorry in advance to anyone disturbed by this…

 

 

… … …ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED?!?!

Jyger and N. Harmonik’s Blind Reaction To Pokémon Generations Episodes 9, 10, and 11

It’s a little late for reasons I’ll get into later, but here it is, Pokémon Generations time! First, the official release…

And now, our blind reactions.

…So yeah, like I said, I took a day to myself last week due to some stuff going on in my personal life. And, if you follow me on Facebook, you probably already know that my mother has been in the hospital to have her gallbladder taken out. The good news is that she’s doing much better now, and is actually beginning to eat solid foods again, so she should be home soon. And frankly, the sooner she’s home, the better I’ll feel.

Anyway, be sure to check in next time for when N. Harmonik and I react to more Pokémon Generations. Ja né!

Night of the Monster Men

irondan13's Blog

So around the time when DC revealed that one of the first Batman cross over stories would feature Batman fighting against Kaiju which is something that off the bat I found gripping. I am a huge fan of monster movies and Batman and I was glad to see how good of a series this has been.

A slight bit of back story first, a few issues prior in the Batman series Robert Castro was in Commissioner Gordon’s office spouting off ramblings of pretty much madness and says that the ‘Monster Men are coming’ and then kills himself. Flash-forward to current day and here we have the start.

Batman #7: The issue starts out in a four panel page that goes from the exterior of the Tolliver Memorial Morgue and goes further in and shows four bodies lying on slabs whilst a radio announcer warning people about the storm that is…

View original post 3,487 more words

Jyger and N. Harmonik’s Blind Reaction To Pokémon Generations Episodes 7 & 8

It’s that time again! First up, the official release…

And now, here’s our blind reaction. ^_^

Pokémon – “Mimikyu’s Song” Lyrics Translation [Literal]

kantopia

Earlier, the Pokémon Company posted a new song featuring Mimikyu (from Sun/Moon).

Like with the Koiking song, I translated the lyrics (literally) below. It is meant to be a rap, so I eventually really want to work on a version that works rhythmically too, and that keeps a few puns. But as that will take a bit longer, I give the literal translation for those curious and want it faster.

The original Japanese lyrics can be found in the video description. (Or below). I added Romaji lyrics below my translation too if interested!

I assume there will be an official English translation that comes out… but that remains to be seen.

UPDATE: A lovely version of the song that flows well in English and rhymes was submitted by a reader named aria, read it here!

View original post 451 more words