Jyger’s Favourite 6? – 6 Kombatants I’d Like To See Return For Mortal Kombat X

So, Mortal Kombat X is on the way, set to release in a kouple of months (yes, I’m honestly doing the K instead of C at thing for this article, lol). As someone who played the original Mortal Kombat game when it was ported to the SNES, and has checked out additional entries as they’ve kome out for konsoles I own, I’m both excited for this release, as well as more than a bit disappointed that it isn’t koming out for Wii U. But hey, I kan at least watch playthroughs of the story mode to see what’s next for the kharacters, so I’m not lost should another Mortal Kombat game kome out for a system I own.

Speaking of, though, that brings me to something I’ve thought about for a while now. The general konsensus of everyone I’ve asked about the new kombatants or listened to talk about them is that these new kharacters and their designs are vastly superior to the ones kreated for what’s nowadays called the PS2 Trilogy (Deadly Alliance, Deception, and Armageddon), as well as Mortal Kombat 4. Now, while I agree there were more than a few stinkers from that era (Kobra, anyone?), there were still those that would be welcome additions to the new games. Hell, Kenshi already IS back. So, let’s take a look at a few of them. Also, be sure to click on their images to link to the Mortal Kombat wiki and learn more about them. For those hopefully about to Kombat, we salute you!

#1 – Ashrah

Yeah, suppose I’m not surprising anyone by starting with a woman, huh? lol To be fair, though, the reason I picked Ashrah is because she represents a very different kind of kharacter than is normally seen in Mortal Kombat: She’s a demon who seeks purification of the evil in her so she can leave the Netherrealm. She isn’t doing this for explicitly good or noble purposes, rather just for her freedom, but as she gets closer to her goals, she begins to take on a more holy persona. And this story would actually work well in a game that apparently involves a konflict with the Netherrealm, placing her as a possible ally for Raiden in the enemy camp. Plus, while I’m not wholly against the idea of women showing skin, it IS nice to see a woman in Mortal Kombat who isn’t a female ninja/assassin/etc. with a BUNCH of skin showing.

#2 – Kai

Well, seeing as how Liu Kang is either dead or horribly scarred for life following the end of Mortal Kombat 9, it seems like bringing in another Shaolin monk would be a good call. And sure, we’ve got Kung Lao, who looks AWESOME in this game, but one more wouldn’t hurt. And frankly, I just like how Kai’s gameplay makes him similar yet different to Liu, giving him a familiar yet new style for players to use. With all of that said, though, I DO hope Liu at least kameos in this game.

#3 – Havik

…Hear me out. I’m not gonna pretend like having an entire realm of existence dedicated to chaos (which doesn’t get a K, due to the name Chaosrealm) makes the most sense in the world, because it doesn’t. I’m simply suggesting someone like Havik would have some freaking KRAZY and sick fighting styles in this new game. Plus, scaling down the dedication to chaos makes a bit more sense when it’s scaled down to a single kharacter, like Havik. Plus, it was suggested in Noob Saibot’s ending in MK9 of some sort of alliance between Noob and Havik. Now, this ending is likely non-kanon, and is probably done just to reference the fact that Havik was originally an idea for a redesign for Noob, but it could have potential for a story.

#4 – Li Mei

 

Now, with this, I’d HAVE to insist that Li Mei’s attire be more based on her original appearance, or her alternate appearance from Deception and Armageddon. Again, putting the women in thongs has kinda gotten old. Otherwise, her fighting styles would be very welcome to this game. In addition, her story kan easily be reinterpreted for MKX, given the kurrent power struggle apparently going on in Outworld.

#5 – Mokap

…Again, hear me out. I’m aware of the fact that Mokap is just a silly secret kharacter based off Carlos ‘One Take’ Pesina, who played Raiden in the original Mortal Kombat games. So, why not just go with that? Don’t give him important storylines, don’t make him relevant to the plot, don’t do anything like that. Just have him as a hidden kharacter or DLK (downloadable kontent……Wow, I’m killing this joke dead, lol) for people who want him, and those that don’t want to have no need to do so. Easy-peasy.

#6 – Frost

Talk about a HUGE missed opportunity of a kharacter. I know that Frost has an interesting relationship with the fans, with some people loving her and others hating her. Me personally, I would love to see NetherRealm Studios take another krack at doing her right. And apparently, she’s even in the prequel komics released by DC Comics, so who knows, maybe they’ll do just that? We’ll just have to wait and see if those Frost fansites get any kind of love in the future. Plus, again, she’s a ninja, but she does NOT wear a thong!…..In her default costume. 😛

Anyway, that’s it for me. Got any past kombatants you’d like to see return for a future Mortal Kombat? Lemme know who they are, and we’ll see what happens in the future. Ja né!………..And please don’t ever let me do the K instead of C thing ever again. lol

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on February 24, 2015, in Jyger's Favourite 5 and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: