Monthly Archives: January 2016

Things I Want From #DCRebirth

… … …

…Please dear God, don’t be another universal reboot. It feels like we’ve just cleaned up a lot of the most damning and damaging parts of the last one by re-establishing the Multiverse, leaving the doors open for writers to do any story involving the characters of those past worlds that they want, and reintroducing characters like Stephanie Brown and Cassandra Cain. On top of that, we’ve actually got a fairly decent writer on Earth 2: Society, and we’ve had neat stuff like the Court of Owls and the new Power Ring around that I’d hate to see tossed aside…Although, with all of that said, there’s still a LOT of crap in the current universe that needs to be cleaned up, like the overall attitude of the Amazons, the fauxmance between Diana and Clark, and certain books being a little less fun than they could be. Thus, I’m hoping that, instead of being a complete reboot, DC Rebirth is instead a SOFT reboot, in that it doesn’t necessarily say that everything we’ve read for the past four years didn’t matter, but that we’re moving on to a place where we can improve upon everything and fix what went wrong. With that said, here’s a list of things I’d like to have kept around, as well as some stuff I’d like changed up/fixed/improved. First off, let’s talk about something I want to see stick around…

#1 - Keep Geoff Johns and Jason Fabok on Justice League

#1 – Keep Geoff Johns and Jason Fabok on Justice League

OMG, I love this team… … …erm, the creative team, that is. lol Geoff Johns has finally figured out how Wonder Woman should work as a character, and between his stories as of late and Jason Fabok’s glorious artwork, Justice League has been AMAZING. Also, Fabok, for the love of God, keep making the covers for the book look like movie posters. They’ve been so freaking awesome, I almost wanna have them blown up to cover each of the walls of my room.

#2 - Wally West as Kid Flash

#2 – Wally West as Kid Flash

Seriously, it’s time to pull the trigger on this. I mean, assuming it hasn’t happened already. I’ve heard that Wally MIGHT have gotten speed powers recently, but nothing solid yet. With that said, though, whether he becomes Kid Flash or not, one thing that DOES need to happen? Let Wally be WALLY. Let him be FUN. I don’t care what colour his skin is or anything else, I just want Wally to be fun again. That never needed to change.

#3 - Lois and Clark Reunited

#3 – Lois and Clark Reunited

Okay, DC, you had your fun with Superman and Wonder Woman being a couple, but I think it’s time to move on to what fans really want: Lois and Clark together. And hey, you can still do the Superman/Wonder Woman book and just have it be about the two teaming up to kick 31 flavours of ass, just let us have DC’s OTP back. They don’t even HAVE to be married, either, just have them be in a relationship again.

#4 - Poison Ivy Ongoing

#4 – Poison Ivy Ongoing

Words cannot express how much Amy Chu’s Poison Ivy book NEEDS to be an ongoing. However, one thing that might be a good idea is for Ivy to look at some of her past decisions and make re-evaluations. Perhaps she could feel grief over some of her more unethical activities in the past and wanting to go forward in a more positive attitude, possibly even moving beyond the antagonistic relationship she has with many heroes and instead joining them. Really look at Ivy as a character and her history and have her decide what the best course of action for the future is.

#5 - Vixen

#5 – Vixen

I’ve heard part of this rebranding will take greater strides to advertise the characters with their own shows. In that case, there is no excuse for not having a Vixen solo book. Or, if nothing else, having her be part of a high-profile team, like the Justice League or perhaps a team-up book for her, Flash, and Green Arrow, would be a great idea.

#6 - Adjustments To The Joker

#6 – Adjustments To The Joker

So, word is that Scott Snyder is leaving the main Batman book and instead going over to Detective Comics… … …Well, that should improve things over on THAT book, at least. lol However, if I can make a suggestion to whoever takes over for Batman? MAKE JOKER FUN AGAIN. I’m not saying you can’t do big, epic, horrifying stories with him, but you also gotta remember that this is the same guy who once tried to show the world he could pull off the greatest boner… …erm, not what it sounds like. lol Just saying, with someone as off-the-walls crazy as Joker, you can do both and still have it make sense.

#7 - More Earth 2 Books

#7 – More Earth 2 Books

I’ve been hearing that Dan Abnett, the new writer for Earth 2: Society, is actually doing a fairly decent job of cleaning up the mess Daniel H. Wilson left of that world, but that it still seems like a lot to cram into a single book. My personal recommendation? More or less make Earth 2 its own pseudo-imprint, with its own line of books. Have one dedicated to a new Justice Society forming, one dedicated to Huntress and Batman cleaning up the streets of Gotham, one dedicated to Fury and the new Amazons, and so on. Just make sure that the people writing have been briefed on Earth 2 history, both old and new, and know who the heck they’re writing about. In fact, while we’re on the subject…

#8 – Better Choices For Writers

Y’know what my favourite part of Convergence was? The fact that a lot of the stories felt like they were written by people who legitimately got the characters and understood how they’d respond to the situation presented. I am sick of stories written by people who don’t get the characters. Why would you ever assign someone a book in that case? That needs to stop, PRONTO.

#9 - Dick Grayson As A Superhero Again

#9 – Dick Grayson As A Superhero Again

Okay, I’m not gonna say that Dick Grayson as a secret agent doesn’t have potential, because we’ve seen that it does. However, I think it’s time he went back to what he did best, and that’s being a hero. Seriously, be it as Robin, Nightwing, Batman, whatever you wanna call him, Dick Grayson is clearly meant to be a superhero, one who bridges trust and friendship among various members of the superhero community.

#10 - John Stewart On The Justice League

#10 – John Stewart On The Justice League

Admittedly, this is one I’m actually a little on the fence about, and here’s why: While I prefer John Stewart overall as a character to Hal Jordan, Hal DOES have great lines and chemistry with Batman. So…I dunno, maybe you could have them both serving on the Justice League and rotating in and out for different stories? Or, I suppose another answer is to have a new secondary team for the JLA created and put him on that. Speaking of, I’ve heard that Justice League of America will be sticking around even after the storyline involving Rao finally wraps up. Perhaps there’s a place for him over there? Speaking of heroes that need to return to the League, though…

#11 - Martian Manhunter Rejoins The JLA

#11 – Martian Manhunter Rejoins The JLA

Honest to God, I have no idea what is even going on with Martian Manhunter anymore, but I think it’s time he came back to the Justice League…Not much else to say, really. It just doesn’t feel the same without him.

#12 - Batwoman Returns

#12 – Batwoman Returns

She’s been on the sidelines long enough, guys. It’s time to bring Batwoman back into the fold. I don’t really care how it’s done, be it in her own book or as a supporting character for another book, but it’s time Kate started getting her hands dirty. Oh, and for God’s sake, can we PLEASE have her be married finally? I think the point’s been made clearly enough that stopping the marriage was a terrible idea. Besides, with Maggie as the current GCPD Commissioner, that would put her in a VERY interesting situation that can be played around with.

#13 - Scott Snyder's Wonder Woman

#13 – Scott Snyder’s Wonder Woman

I’m not saying it has to be a permanent change, just something quick and fun. Mainly because, as I’ve brought up before, we’ve seen that Scott Snyder can write stories for both Superman and Batman really well, so it’d be neat to see if he can go three for three with DC’s Trinity.

#14 - All-New, All-Different Birds Of Prey

#14 – All-New, All-Different Birds Of Prey

It recently hit me that the group Babs has been putting together in her book of herself, Frankie, Spoiler, Bluebird, and Black Canary could work great as a new Birds of Prey team. With that said, I might also wanna include Cassandra Cain as Black Bat since…well, I’m not really sure what else to do with her once Batman and Robin Eternal is over. Also, BRING BACK STARLING. Her heel turn and disappearance left a LOT of fans upset and confused, and there’s been zero follow up on that.

#15 - Supergirl

#15 – Supergirl

Apparently, there’s a storyline coming up where Superman FINALLY notices that Supergirl’s been kinda MIA as of late. As such, I hope that means we can finally get a new solo book for her, especially since she DOES, in fact, have a pretty successful TV series running right now. I know, some people aren’t as big of fans of it as others, but there is no denying success.

#16 - Keep Secret Six Around

#16 – Keep Secret Six Around

I get that, because of the upcoming Suicide Squad movie, that DC might feel the need to continue pushing the crap outta the comic. However, I hope they remember that there’s another team of villains and anti-heroes that a lot of fans love and don’t toss it aside like they did at the start of the New 52.

#17 - Red Robin

#17 – Red Robin

…Nope, I’m not gonna stop saying it until it happens. For an entire generation of fans, Tim Drake was Robin. He had his own solo book. He made Robin cool for the 90’s without doing too many of the stereotypical 90’s comics things. And he’s always been the detective of the Robins. As such, I would love to see him get a book. If nothing else, I kinda hope that Scott Snyder makes him a supporting character in Detective Comics. But, speaking of Tim and books he’s a part of…

#18 - A More FUN Teen Titans Book

#18 – A More FUN Teen Titans Book

Yeah, I’m sorry, but as much fun as I was having with the new Teen Titans books for the first few issues, the fun kinda dried up pretty quick. Is it too much to ask to have a FUN Titans team? One that, while knowing when to be serious, can also be an enjoyable and even funny read at times? Something a little closer to the tone of the animated series?…The good one, that is, not that piece of shit Teen Titans GO!. You don’t even need to change the cast (although, if Wally DOES become Kid Flash again, maybe adding him would be a good idea).

And that’s all I got for now. Have an idea I didn’t post? Leave it in the comments, and we’ll see what happens in June. Ja né!

ARROW: The First Official Image of Megaly Echikunwoke as VIXEN

YES! So glad this is gonna be official!

A few months ago it was announced that actress, Megalyn Echikunwoke, would be featured as the live-action version of DC Comics heroine, Mari McCabe aka Vixen. She is set to debut on the upcoming episode 14 of Arrow’s fourth season, which airs Wednesdays at 8 p.m. ET on The CW. This news came after her successful stint voicing the character in CW Seed’s animated series. The animated series was just recently picked up for a second season.

No other details of Echikunwoke’s introduction have been released as of yet, however recently an image of her in costume surfaced on the web.  What do you readers think of the costume?

vixen-02.jpg

Be sure to tune in for Vixen’s live-action debut on Arrow and her continued animated appearances on CW Seed.

View original post

Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death #1 Review #PoisonIvyLeague

Sorry this is coming out a day late, but it was kind of a busy night. Comics to read, fundraisers to go to, yada yada yada. Regardless, I wanna give my thoughts on Poison Ivy: Cycle of Life and Death #1. Given that I’ve been a member of the Poison Ivy League for quite some time now, I figured I’d go ahead and let everyone know if it met my expectations.

So, this book is awesome. lol I’m sorry, it just is. It does a great job of returning Pam to her…well, for a lack of a better term, ‘roots’, and letting her be Super-Awesome, Super-Sexy, Brilliant Science Woman. And while she doesn’t explicitly kill anyone, she does give a fair amount of assholes trying to have their way a good beating, so there’s plenty of her being a badass, too. She even rides a sweet-ass motorcycle (or crotch rocket, as a friend of mine on Twitter called it), although…maybe it’s just because I watched Batman TAS as a kid, but I always figured her vehicle of choice would be pink. 😛 And yes, for drooling fanboys (and drooling fangirls, let’s be honest, you exist, lol), there is a scene of her naked, although it is…erm, semi-tastefully done. Most of the book, though, focuses on her being a scientist and getting a second chance at working in a legitimate lab without being judged for her criminal behaviour, and while she insists that she’s better off alone, you can tell it’s having a positive influence on her. She is completely in her element here, and it’s a joy to watch.

If I had one minor issue that kinda rubbed me the wrong way, though, and I fully admit that I could be reading too much into this, but it felt like, much in the same way the Harley Quinn book disregards Ivy’s growth as a character, this book seems to neglect Harley’s growth and that she’s been living a life away from Joker and outside his influence for some time now. I get that Harley’s growth occurs in a VERY problematic book, especially for Ivy fans, and for those of us who found the implications at the end of the Harley/PG team-up offensive as all hell, and that continuity between books at DC right now is loose as all hell. However, that just makes me think of a bigger problem. Really, it just annoys me that, while I’m glad the writers are allowed to do whatever stories they want now, the fact that there’s little to no continuity from one book to another just means that the editors have one less job to do that they’re being paid to do and instead have more time to pretend to be writers. Honestly, I just wish we had a solid continuity where everyone was written and treated fairly, and that we didn’t need to have apparently separate universes in order to have a well-written Poison Ivy.

Regardless, though, this book is frigging awesome. Granted, from a story perspective, it’s all pretty much set-up for the rest of the mini-series, but it’s all well-done, with the exception of a character death that I probably would’ve seen coming even without being spoiled by the solicitations. But, it’s still great, I can’t wait to see where Amy Chu goes from here with the book, and I hope that, when it’s over, we get the ongoing solo series we’ve been wanting for years now…although, with said series, might be a good idea to simply call it Poison Ivy. Otherwise, it’s kind of a mouthful. lol

Anyway, those are my thoughts on the book. Lemme know what you think of it, and we’ll see how things go from here on out. Ja né!

Suicide Squad Trailer

Well, it’s that time again. Time to see the newest trailer for a superhero…well, superVILLAIN, in this case, movie. If you don’t know much about the Suicide Squad, here’s the basic concept: They’re a team of criminals (and maybe a couple of volunteers like Katana) who are given the chance to strike some time off their sentences in prison by doing work for the government. Some of these criminals might be familiar to Bat fans, like Harley Quinn, Deadshot, and Killer Croc. Also, as far as I can tell, Joker is the main antagonist. For now, though, let’s just take a look at the trailer.

… … … … …So, I suppose the first thing I should ask is… … …did anyone else get a bit of a Guardians of the Galaxy vibe from this trailer? Like they’re going for the same type of “team of misfits teaming up to a music montage” thing, only with the twist of them being villains? Seriously, I kinda wanna see a mashup of these trailers. Otherwise, Will Smith looks like he’s gonna be good, the tone fits the overall premise, and…well, Harley is more-or-less unrecognizable beyond the pigtails and New 52-adapted backstory, but it’s not a BAD take (as far as I can tell), just a little different.

Anyway, lemme know what your thoughts on the trailer were, and we’ll see how the movie does when it comes out August 5th. Ja né!

Justice League Vol. 1 – Origin

Source: Justice League Vol. 1 – Origin

Pokemon Red & Blue On Virtual Console Won’t Utilise Restore Point Feature And More

Source: Pokemon Red & Blue On Virtual Console Won’t Utilise Restore Point Feature And More

Brock Gym Battle Test Recording

Just so you know, this is not the first part of my Let’s Play. I’m doing a quick playthrough of the game first, and I decided to record the first Gym Battle as a test.

…And yes, I’m playing as a girl in this playthrough. Bite me. lol

My Plan For The Pokémon 20th Anniversary – Jyger Plays FireRed

So, a while back, I asked people what they thought I should do for the 20th anniversary of Pokémon, I got a lot of suggestions on here and on social media, and after a bit of deliberation, I’ve decided that I’m going to do a Let’s Play of Pokémon FireRed. Specifically, the patched version that N. Harmonik brought to my attention that introduces the physical/special split and apparently also unlocks the National Dex right away. As for my plans for the fanfic, if I have time this year to do it after everything else I’m currently doing, then yes, I’ll try to get it done.

For now, though, regarding said LP, I have already begun a test playthrough of the game on my own time. While I’m doing that, though, I’d once again like some feedback from you, the audience. Specifically, I would like to know which Pokémon you would like to see me choose as my starter, and if you have an idea for a nickname for it. Now, I’m gonna go out on a limb and assume that everyone reading this knows about the Kanto Starter Pokémon, but if you need a quick refresher on what they can do in this particular version of the game, here’s a quick rundown of each one. Keep in mind, this is before Hidden Abilities and the Fairy-type were discovered, and several different kinds of attacks existed.

Bulbasaur, the Seed Pokémon

Bulbasaur, the Seed Pokémon

Bulbasaur is probably my favourite of the Kanto starters, and is the one I chose the first time I ever played Pokémon Red. As such, it’s the sentimental pick for me. As a Grass/Poison-type, Bulbasaur is strong against Rock, Ground, and Water-type Pokémon, is resistant to Electric, Grass, Water, and Fighting-type attacks, and cannot be inflicted with poison, so it works well against several of the Gym Leaders in Kanto. However, it is weak to Flying, Fire, Psychic, and Ice-type attacks, and will do little damage to those types of Pokémon with Grass-type attacks, as well as Bug, Dragon, Steel, Poison, or Grass-types. Stat wise, Bulbasaur is pretty well-rounded, but specializes mostly in Special Attack and Special Defense. Its Ability is Overgrow, which increases the power of Grass-type moves when it has 1/3 or less of its HP left, evolves into Ivysaur at Level 16, and into Venusaur at Level 32, making it the easiest of the Kanto starters to get to its fully evolved form. Bulbasaur also learns status infliction moves like Sleep Powder, which can put opponents to sleep, but has low accuracy. However, it can also learn Sweet Scent, which lowers the opponent’s evasion and make up for that poor accuracy. Its most powerful attack, though, is Solar Beam, a blast of solar energy that’s heated over 3700°C, but requires time to charge depending on the weather.

Charmander, the Lizard Pokémon

Charmander, the Lizard Pokémon

Charmander is likely the more famous of the Kanto starters, mostly due to the exposure it and its fully evolved form have gotten over the years. As a Fire-type, Charmander is strong against Grass, Ice, Steel, and Bug-type Pokémon, will take reduced damage from those types of attacks, as well as Fire-type attacks, and cannot be inflicted with burn. However, it is weak to Ground, Rock, and Water-type attacks, and its Fire-type attacks won’t do much against Rock, Fire, Water, or Dragon-types. Stat wise, Charmander specializes in Speed and its offensive stats, while its defenses are a bit lacking. Its Ability is Blaze, which makes Fire-type moves more powerful when it has 1/3 or less of its HP left, evolves into Charmeleon at Level 16, and Charizard at Level 36. Upon evolving into Charizard, it becomes a Fire/Flying-type (despite its draconic appearance), gaining immunity from Ground-type attacks, resistance to Fighting-types, and increased resistance and damage-dealing capability to Bug and Grass-types, but will lose its resistance to Ice-type attacks, take even more damage from Rock-type attacks, and gain a new weakness to Electric-type attacks. To combat its numerous weaknesses, however, the Charmander line can learn a number of different types of moves, like Metal Claw, Brick Break, Dig, and Dragon Claw. Charmander’s greatest attack, however, is Flamethrower. As a Charizard, Flamethrower can apparently melt boulders according to the Pokédex, meaning it must burn at a heat of over 1200°C. As such, it’s less powerful than Solar Beam, but doesn’t require charge time and is fairly accurate, so it’s ultimately the more reliable attack in comparison.

Squirtle, the Tiny Turtle Pokémon

Squirtle, the Tiny Turtle Pokémon

Squirtle is more often than not the crowd favourite of most Pokémon fans when it comes to the Kanto starters, and its fully evolved form once outlasted Venusaur and Charizard in a Death Battle. As a Water-type, Squirtle is strong against Rock, Ground, and Fire-type Pokémon, is resistant to Steel, Water, Fire, and Ice-type attacks, making it a great choice against the first two Gym Leaders in Kanto. However, it is weak to Grass and Electric-type attacks, and will do reduced damage to them and to Dragon-types, so the next two Gym Leaders afterward will be tricky. Stat wise, Squirtle focuses primarily on both Physical Defense and Special Defense, but is a bit slow, as you would likely expect a turtle would be. Its Ability is Torrent, which ups the damage for Water-type moves when it has 1/3 or less of its HP left. It evolves into Wartortle at Level 16, and Blastoise at Level 36. Squirtle can also learn Rapid Spin, which can remove the effects of moves like Leech Seed, Fire Spin, or Spikes, and can learn a number of different defensive moves like Withdraw and Protect. However, none of that compares to the Squirtle line’s ultimate attack, Hydro Pump. As a Blastoise, Hydro Pump is fired from the twin cannons hidden in its shell, which gives it the destructive power of approximately 90,000 PSI. However, while Hydro Pump does the same amount of damage as Solar Beam without the need to charge up, there IS a trade-off: It’s a bit inaccurate, which could leave Squirtle wide open for attack, so use at your own risk.

And that’s all there is to cover for the three in this game. Lemme know what you guys think I should do, and hopefully, I will see you all back here next month for the start of my Let’s Play of Pokémon FireRed. Ja né!

Ms. Marvel #3 Preview

Okay, admission time: I didn’t see the twist at the end of Ms. Marvel #2 coming until I read it, at which point, I’m pretty sure you could hear the sound of my hand slapping my forehead all the way in Jersey City. lol Anyway, here’s the preview for Ms. Marvel #3!

  • SPOILER ALERT: The agents at HOPE YARDS DEVELOPMENT aren’t actually interested in real estate.
  • Turns out, the development company that co-opted Ms. Marvel’s face has been busy brainwashing the people of Jersey City…including BRUNO!
  • Can Kamala find a way to save her city and her best friend from being mindless gentrified automatons?

http://www.comicbookresources.com/comic-previews/ms-marvel-3-marvel-comics-2016

… … …Also, if anyone could commission Babs Tar to draw Batgirl and Ms. Marvel hanging out, that’d be GREAT. lol

Deadpool (2016) Romance/Drama Movie Trailer

I-I didn’t make this. I just thought this was fucking brilliant and wanted to share it with the masses. Enjoy! XD