Who I Think Of When I Think Of The Avengers

So, I’ve had a few days to think about it, and I think I’m just about ready to answer my own question: Who do you think of when you think of the Avengers? Just as a side note, these aren’t necessarily my FAVOURITE Avengers, and there’s even one guy on here that I actually kinda/sorta loathe a little bit. Nonetheless, these are the people I think of when I think of the Avengers, in no particular order…Although, before that, I should put on appropriate music.

Muuuuch better. ^_^ Now then, here are eight heroes I think of when I think of the Avengers, starting with probably the most thought of member of all…

Steve Rogers, AKA Captain America

Steve Rogers, AKA Captain America

‘MERICA!!! 😄 Seriously, though, even as a proud Canadian, how could I not love Captain America? To me, he stands for more than just American patriotism and idealism, but rather, he represents what we all hope to be, and I don’t just mean his physique, but his sense of honour and conviction. And while it IS a bit odd that he’s probably the first person most people think of when it comes to the Avengers, given that he wasn’t one of the five founding members, he’s been on so many different versions of the team that it’s hard not to think of him as one of the group’s most iconic members.

Jennifer Walters, AKA She-Hulk

Jennifer Walters, AKA She-Hulk

I can’t help it, okay? I think of She-Hulk before the Hulk. Call it the feminist in me, or I just sooner gravitate to her than Hulk for…less noble reasons. ^^” Also, I constantly use her in Avengers Alliance, which, one of these days, I’m gonna post an article about, but regardless of why, I think of her first. And frankly, while the Hulk is clearly has the superior raw strength and power, She-Hulk is the more well-rounded in action. She has better self-control, she’s had formal self-defense training from Captain America and Gamora from the Guardians of the Galaxy, and while their overall speed might be similar, I’d imagine Jen’s agility trumps her cousin’s.

Tony Stark, AKA Iron Man

Tony Stark, AKA Iron Man

Yyyeah, not gonna lie, Tony Stark in the comics (and a little bit in the movies, for that matter) has become rather deplorable to me. However, it appears as though that after Secret Wars, he’s either been replaced as Iron Man, reverted to an earlier state of mind, or switched with an alternate universe version of himself. Frankly, I’m good with any of those scenarios at this point, because dammit, Iron Man at his best was one of Marvel’s best heroes EVER, and a founding member of the Avengers. Still, he’s not exactly the hero I most have a problem with. Wanna know who that is? It’s none other than the next person on this list…

Hank Pym, AKA Ant-Man

Hank Pym, AKA Ant-Man

I hate Hank Pym. I REALLY do. I’m sorry, but his likability is EXTREMELY minimal, and none of that has to do with his powers as Ant-Man. With that said, I NEVER need to see him shrink down and go under the bed covers to give Wasp her jollies ever again, I’ll wake up throwing up every night until I die. No, it’s his personality that I can’t stand, even without his severe inferiority complex that makes him do half the shit he’s REALLY infamous for doing. And for the record, I don’t care if hitting Janet was a mistake or not, it happened, and why she ever went back to him, I’ll never know. Nevertheless, he IS a founding member of the Avengers, and one with a really useful power-set. I think it was Avengers: Earth’s Mightiest Heroes that really opened my eyes to that. Speaking of which, if you want a GOOD take on the character, watch that show. It does a FAR better job putting him over as a character and a hero than the comics did.

Carol Danvers, AKA Captain Marvel

Carol Danvers, AKA Captain Marvel

Captain Marvel, she’s our hero! Gonna take the villains down to zero!………..Wait. 😄 Anyway, Carol’s been a pretty high-profile member of the Avengers for a long time, and has proven herself relatively early as one of Earth’s Mightiest Heroes. Having said that, she might be the focus of one of the more infamously icky stories I’ve personally ever seen in the Avengers line-up: Avengers #200. I don’t wanna go into too much length about it, but if you wanna know the whole story, go watch Linkara’s review of it. Suffice to say, it’s most certainly for the best to never go back down that avenue with Carol, and instead see her fly ‘higher, further, faster, more’.

James 'Rhodey' Rhodes, AKA War Machine

James ‘Rhodey’ Rhodes, AKA War Machine

Again, this kinda goes back to Avengers Alliance. Specifically, dear GOD, that Minigun Barrage (or, as it’s called when he’s the Iron Patriot, the ’21-Gun Salute’, lol). But yeah, be he War Machine, Iron Patriot, or just good ol’ Rhodey, he is always ready to kick your ass. Sadly, he didn’t really have all that stellar a start with the Avengers, as Tony’s stand-in as Iron Man in the West Coast Avengers, which ended when the suit started giving him severe headaches that caused him to become increasingly irrational, and has since gone through some pretty harsh ordeals, like having himself converted into a cyborg (although he’s since ‘gotten better’, so to speak), but he’s also proven himself a loyal and heroic friend to many of Earth’s Mightiest Heroes, and has even now joined the team in the movies.

Thor

Prince Odinson of Asgard, AKA Thor

How can you NOT think of the God of Thunder when it comes to the Avengers? The new female Thor may be freaking awesome, but this man, this Norse God, is the originator of everything that makes her so awesome. And y’know, something I’m sure that others have realized by now and I’m late to the party about, Prince Odinson nowadays is kinda like Aquaman in the 90’s when they decided to make him look frakking BEASTLY. Think about it: Long hair, beard, prosthetic left hand (or, in this case, his whole forearm), and mostly topless. Hell, for those worried that he might get phased out in the new Marvel universe in favour of the new Thor, think about this for a second: He still has a lot of his old powers, and he’s got that giant axe and a prosthetic arm made out of the same metal that was used in the construction of Mjölnir. If anything, becoming unworthy just made him more badass! O_O

Natalia Romanova, AKA Black Widow

Natalia Romanova, AKA Black Widow

Agent. Avenger. Assassin. Subject to horribly controversial scene in the movie… … …Erm, that is, I figured I should probably give my two cents on the situation involving the infamous “Black Widow calls herself a monster” scene from Age of Ultron, seeing as how I didn’t talk about it in my official review. I won’t talk about it in THIS post, mind you, but I thought I should make it clear that, yes, I AM going to discuss it, as well as explain why I didn’t originally. For now, let’s talk about Natasha, or Natalia, whichever of her names is more canonically correct. lol Despite being experimented on in Development X’s Red Room to make her essentially superhuman, she’s one of the less powered heroes among the Avengers, lacking any kind of high tech suits, not being able to fly, and only having peak human strength. In fact, I think even Captain America has got her beat when it comes to being considered superhuman. As such, though, it really makes what she does as an Avenger all the more impressive. It’s not just that she doesn’t have those things, it’s that she doesn’t NEED them to be relevant, no matter what kind of threat the Avengers are up against. Mind you, there are others that I’d put in the same boat, like Hawkeye, but she’s the one that stands out most to me.

Anyway, those are the eight Avengers I think of primarily when it comes to the group. Lemme know what you think of this group, and… … …hoo boy, I just know I’m jumping into the fire with this next post, but check back in when I give my thoughts on the Black Widow/Age of Ultron situation. Ja né!

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on May 12, 2015, in Comic Books and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: