Wonder Woman Fans Should All Be Buying Sensation Comics

So, you remember a while back when I mentioned that DC has these amazing digital first comics that they never seem to do anything with in terms of advertising the crap outta them to make boatloads of bucks? Well, here’s one of them, and of all the books they sell as digital first, this is the one I feel they should be backing most: Sensation Comics Featuring Wonder Woman.

If you don’t know, Sensation Comics, while not being the first book to feature Wonder Woman, was the first one to show her on the cover, and was the primary book that told her Golden Age stories. Recently, it was decided to bring it back as a digital first comic starring Wonder Woman, and is not a part of the New 52…and thank goodness for that, because as anyone who has read practically anything in the New 52 that Diana appeared in (with a few good exceptions, not gonna lie) can tell you, this is NOT the character we know and love. As such, the various writers for Sensation Comics (because there’s a different one for each story, and usually 1-3 stories in the printed versions sold in stores for those of us who can’t buy online) are pretty much allowed to tell the tales of the Wonder Woman they love from varying perspectives and in different scenarios. For example, Gail Simone tells a story about Wonder Woman being called in by Oracle to stand in for Batman in Gotham City. Jason Bischoff wrote a story about Diana as a child. Even alternate takes that keep the primary elements of the character intact are present, like Sean E. Williams’ Wonder Woman as a rock star. It’s AWESOME.

So yeah, I HIGHLY recommend anyone who is a big Wonder Woman fan, who is sick of everything that’s been done with her in the New 52, buy Sensation Comics Featuring Wonder Woman. Seriously, as much as we joke, the heads at DC Comics are NOT completely stupid. If enough people buy, if there’s a big enough reaction to it, they’ll eventually go “Hey, you know what? This is doing way better than our New 52 Wonder Woman books. Maybe we should try to make THAT book a bit more like THIS one.”

Seriously, can we see more of Etta Candy tackling ninjas please? :D

Can we see more of Etta Candy tackling ninjas, please? 😀

Anyway, that’s all I have to say on the subject. Leave a comment on how you feel about the whole Wonder Woman scenario, the current books, and even her upcoming Wonder Woman ’77 book, and we’ll see how things play out. Ja né!

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on October 29, 2014, in Comic Books and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: