Superhero Tales Cast In DC Universe Online

So, like I said, a few things have kept me away from blogging. One of them is DCUO, which I am finally playing, thank you new computer. ^_^ Now, because I’m on via free to play, I only have enough slots for two characters, and I currently only have a single character I’m using. No, it’s not the Green Defender, much as I’d like to. Again, free to play, so I don’t have Electricity powers available. I suppose I could always make him a Gadget user, but I don’t really feel like it at the moment. That said, I DID get screencaps of how the characters would look in DCUO, so here they are before I get to the one I’ve been using since the beginning.

Green Defender in DCUO

Again, here’s Green Defender. I thought it came out pretty well. Of course, the electricity isn’t green, but what can you do. lol

Haphephobia in DCUO

Haphephobia came out alright, I guess. I dunno if his actual abilities are in the game or not, but if they were, that’d be awesome.

Starslip in DCUO

Starslip came out…okay, I guess. I just wish I coulda had the skirt AND the leggings. But it’s alright otherwise. Also, I don’t believe her phasing powers don’t exist in the game, which I get, ‘cuz that would frigging break the game. lol

Wishingstar in DCUO

Wishingstar came out GREAT. When I once redesigned the character, PinkRangerWannabe requested a Hunger Games-style design, and that’s exactly what she got, and that shined through here. ^_^

The Bard in DCUO

I was slightly disappointed with his The Bard came out, but N. Harmonik thought it was awesome, so that’s alright. Also, if I WAS gonna make her in-game, she’d pretty much HAVE to have Sorcery as her powers.

Outrun in DCUO

Love how Outrun came out, with one exception. I wish there was a more transparent visor, as opposed to having to make Outrun look like Cyclops. lol

Jack’d in DCUO

Jack’d, sadly, couldn’t have the pumpkin helmet in the game. That said, I guess he came out alright otherwise. The mask he IS wearing makes him look a bit too much like a Deadpool wannabe, but the rest of the costume looks fine.

Strix in DCUO

Strix looks great. And I actually feel a little bad I didn’t think to create her in the first place, since I could’ve easily made her in-game. But, I didn’t. Still, I’m plenty satisfied with who I created, and that is…

Zenith Woman in DCUO

Decided to change her slightly so that she had Mental powers, just so she had some sort of powers with which to defend herself, and her usual power of ‘doing the Kirby’, as I like to call it, had to be replaced with a Sonic Scream, but not a big deal. Otherwise, she still flies, still has super-strength, and has fought Bane, Circe, Metallo, Lex Luthor, Brother Blood, Sinestro, and many others, and came out alive every time.

Zenith Woman Salutes the Superman Statue

That said, one encounter I wish I’d gotten a shot of was when I fought Bizarro. I last 10 seconds against the guy, and he kicked my ass so hard, even after re-spawning, I coulda sworn I was still feeling it. Probably one of the craziest battles so far was the time I joined the Sentinels of Magic against Brother Blood and his seemingly endless legion of demons. Wasn’t the hardest, but it was just pure insanity the way through.

Zenith Woman, Zatanna, Raven, and Doctor Fate after defeating Brother Blood (and yes, that IS the gooey remains of a demon that Raven’s standing in. LOVELY, eh?)

I’m enjoying the hell outta this game. As PinkRangerWannabe pointed out, this is pretty much my Skyrim. And of course it is, it’s an MMO with superheroes. Also, I would just like to point out, as someone who has done both, the way to play this game is with a gamepad. The keyboard/mouse controls are so awkward. lol

…Okay, funny story here. I decided to have Zenith Woman act all flirty around Batwoman. The very instant I had her do it for the photo op, the female cop standing nearby acted all enamoured with the Dark Knightess as well. XD

I’ve also found myself, in the middle of a mission, stopping whatever I’m doing if I see a character getting crowded by baddies and, and this is admittedly kinda dumb, I will stop on my way to go defeats supervillains to stop ordinary crooks breaking into cars or buildings. I dunno why, I just do. But yeah, if yer playing DCUO and you see a superhero named Zenith Woman fly overhead, stop, and then beat the snot outta some carjacker or something, feel free to say “Hi, Jyger!”

Zenith Woman saving Superman from Metallo

Anyway, lemme know what you think of DC Universe Online and Zenith Woman in the comments below, and I shall see you all later. Ja né!

Zenith Woman Paying Homage To The Greats

Related articles
Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on January 29, 2014, in Comic Books, Fanfiction/Literature, Miscellaneous and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: