Happy New Year’s Eve! + 5 “WTF Was I Thinking?” Moments

Well, 2012 is coming to a close in a few hours. And no, I won’t be making any resolutions. I’ve said this before to people, and I’ll say it again: When I make a New Year’s Resolution, it usually winds up being broken rather quickly. Thus, I prefer not to put all my stock in a single resolution and instead just try to do the best I can at what I can on a year-by-year basis.

However, that said, sometimes I fuck up…In fact, I fuck up a LOT. Hell, I think my show Tales of Dumbassery is kinda proof of that, that sometimes I get in over my head or I do stupid things because I’m not thinking. And there have been a few things I’ve done on this blog where I honestly can look back and ask myself “WTF was I thinking when I did that?” So, with that said, let’s take a look at 5 things I’ve done on this site that I just have to ask “WTF Was I Thinking?”.

#1 - Reviewing the Nimbasa Gym Episode Right After It Aired In North America

#1 – Reviewing the Nimbasa Gym Episode Right After It Aired In North America

Okay, all my reviews in their original YouTube format are gone and are either on Blip or will be on Blip eventually (I’m looking at you, Turbo review), but there was one in particular that just had some bad timing: My review of Dazzling the Nimbasa Gym. Again, it’s not up anymore, but when it was, it got a TON of dislikes. Now, I could attribute this to being people just genuinely disliking the video, but I don’t think that’s the case, and it’s not my ego talking, rather that I know for a fact that I’ve done WAY worse. My theory on the matter is that, because people tend to upload new episodes of shows like Pokémon to YouTube after they air, people thought it was the actual episode and clicked on it. Now, not everybody loves internet reviews, it’s kind of an acquired taste that can be lost on some people, so I would imagine that most of those dislikes came from people that really don’t like internet reviews and desired nothing more than to release that disliking on myself. This is part of the reason why A) I moved to Blip, and B) I try not to review shows that have been out in North America for only a short time.

#2 - Making Jyger Watches a Side-Series

#2 – Making Jyger Watches a Side-Series

Okay, while I’m using an image from Jyger Watches Cupcakes, that one technically doesn’t count towards what I’m talking about here. THAT was fine. THAT was funny. Turning Jyger Watches into a series, however…Yeah, I don’t know what I was thinking. I pretty much milked the idea beyond what it was worth and it just got stupid. I’ll keep the ones I’ve done up, but don’t expect me to do another like it. Although, I have thought of possibly changing it into me riffing tv shows or movies, although unlikely to be something I do by myself.

#3 - Continuing The Zelda Chronology For As Long As I Did

#3 – Continuing The Zelda Chronology For As Long As I Did

You’ll notice I haven’t done The Zelda Chronology for a long time…and I won’t be. It’s for a couple of reasons, the first of which being that I haven’t played EVERY Zelda game out there so there’s no way to complete it, and I refuse to play the Philips CD-I games. The second is that I’ve kind of moved on from the idea and have been doing other stuff. But the biggest reason of all is arguably the most simple: It’s completely unnecessary, since Nintendo has released a book that tells the official chronology of the Zelda games. And yet, despite those reasons, I did carry the Zelda Chronology for a little while in spite of them. That was an error.

#4 - The Justice League Fanfic

#4 – The Justice League Fanfic

Yeah, yer probably wondering where that is… … …Yeah, I’m not doing it. I may eventually go back and do a Batman fan fic, but really, that’s part of the reason I decided to not do the Justice League fanfic: That after the first arc I had planned out, after that was really just a Batman story involving other members of the Justice League. However, if you were intrigued by the idea of superheroes fighting the mechanical armies of alternate dimension Nazis, you’re in luck, because as it just so happens, I AM doing my OWN superhero stories on deviantArt, and I DO still plan to use that at some point.

#5 - The Storyline for Jyger's Rant

#5 – The Storyline for Jyger’s Rant

Yeah, I’ve talked about this before, but I thought I’d go a little deeper on this matter here. When I was originally doing Jyger’s Rant as a series, I decided I wanted to do a storyline wherein my character, Jyger, would learn that he has the ability to warp reality (à la Haruhi Suzumiya) and that he would be monitored by an android built by aliens (à la Yuki Nagato) that would be played by my friend N. Harmonik. For those wondering, the plan was that eventually Jyger would decide to part with this power, but that it would unintentionally cause the creation of his Nobody, Xygrej (you might recall I answered to that name on Twitter for a while in October). However, I eventually decided that the story wasn’t gonna work out due to my own limitations as far as effects I could use on the show and also just how nonsensical it was getting in my head. So yeah, my on-screen character does not have the ability to warp reality. N. Harmonik IS still an occasional character on my show (when I can actually get her in front of a camera, lol) and in my vlogs, but the idea now is that she’s just observing me out of curiosity.

So those are my 5 “WTF Was I Thinking?” Moments. And while I don’t plan to make this a New Year’s Resolution, I do hope that by the end of next year I have a few less things I can regret regarding this blog and my videos…But then again, what would be the fun in that? Happy New Year’s, everybody!

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on December 31, 2012, in Jyger's Favourite 5, Miscellaneous and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: