10 of My Favourite Pokémon

Okay, so I’ve been kinda planning to do this for a long time, but for some reason or another I haven’t really gotten to it. So today I decided “Well, the IXA spotlight was actually something I’d been working on and off of for months now, so I really wanna get a brand new post up today”, so what the hell. Here are 10 of my favourite Pokémon of all time, so let’s go ahead and get the most obvious one out of the way first…

#061 Poliwhirl

C’mon, you knew this was coming. What’s funny about this though is that not only is he my favourite, he’s Satoshi Tajiri‘s favourite, AND we both have Asperger’s Syndrome. So yeah, kinda surreal. But yeah, there’s just something about the design that’s so cute, and of course the one you see on my show, while possessing something of an attitude, is super cute and cuddly…just so long as you don’t think too much about the swirly pattern being his intestines.

Favourite moves: Surf, Ice Punch, Body Slam, Scald, Waterfall, Psychic, Ice Beam, Belly Drum, Rain Dance, Dig, Earthquake

#587 Emolga

I’ve mentioned before that this little guy is just ADORABLE to me. It’s also a speedy bugger, and while it’s not the fastest of all time, it is one of the fastest non-Legendary Pokémon to never evolve. Hell, it’s faster than Raichu and Volcarona. Its biggest issue, as I’ve brought up before, is dealing with Ice and Rock type Pokémon, but if you can find a way around that, Emolga can be really great.

Favourite moves: Acrobatics, Thunder Wave, Flash, Hidden Power (Fighting or Steel), Electro Ball, Thunder, Rain Dance, Charm

#609 Chandelure

I can’t believe I need to give a reason for this, but here it is: Chandelure has the best damned Special Attack stat of any non-Legendary Pokémon, bar none. And as a side-note, my Chandelure in my Pokémon Black game has a nature that further encourages Special Attack growth. Cha-CHING! XD Also, it has a creepy/awesome design, and a unique typing. And with Shadow Tag, opponents can’t even flee in terror. Highly recommended for almost any team.

Favourite moves: Flamethrower, Hex, Energy Ball, Sunny Day, Solar Beam, Confuse Ray, Psychic, Shadow Ball, Heat Wave, Toxic, Calm Mind, Will-O-Wisp, Hidden Power (Bug or Fighting)

#025 Pikachu

Yeah, you knew I couldn’t do a list like this without adding arguably the most popular Pokémon of all time, right? Here’s the thing though, while no Pikachu in the games will be as big of a badass as the one in the show, not even Red’s, it can still be pretty flipping awesome. You don’t wanna put it against Legendaries or even pseudo-Legendaries, but otherwise it can likely hold its own fine. The worst mistake you can make though is to expect it to be awesome just because it’s Pikachu. You need to be careful and tactical or it will go down easy.

Favourite moves: ExtremeSpeed, Volt Tackle, Thunderbolt, Brick Break, Grass Knot, Dig, Thunder, Rain Dance, Fake Out, Thunder Wave, Electro Ball, Charm, Wish, Tickle, Signal Beam, Magnet Rise

This little guy is so deceptively deadly, it’s insane. With Prankster as its ability, status attacks get priority, and if it holds Eviolite, its defences surpass its evolved form’s defences. Now even with that improvement, it will likely go down with a well-enough placed hit, but the opponent will be feeling the damage it lands for a long time. This is a true story, I took on an opponent with 5 Legendaries and a Serperior in a Triple Battle and my lead Pokémon were Cottonee, Emolga, and Tyranitar. Because Emolga and Cottonee were fast enough to get in some really good status moves, and with Tyranitar backing them up, even though they eventually fell, the battle was already mine due to the damage I’d done. And the day I figure out how to get that video online, I can’t wait to show it off to everybody.

Favourite moves: Toxic, Leech Seed, Charm, Substitute, Cotton Guard, Attract, Swagger, Tailwind, Tickle

#392 Infernape

Son Wukong as a Pokémon, you better believe this is an ass-kicker. If you need to know why Infernape is such a badass, watch Ash vs Paul at the Sinnoh League (or my three-part review of it). Now of course that’s the anime. In the game…it’s still a badass. Of all three Starter Pokémon to evolve into Fire/Fighting types, this is the best in my opinion. If you asked me “Of all the starter Pokémon, which would you choose to begin your journey with?”, it’d likely be either this one or the next in my list.

Favourite moves: Flamethrower, Mach Punch, Fire Punch, ThunderPunch, Shadow Claw, Blast Burn, Stealth Rock, Dual Chop, Fake Out, Grass Knot

The fully-evolved Starter Pokémon with the highest base stats of all others, Swampert is a fucking tank. It absorbs damage like a sponge, and isn’t exactly a slouch when it comes to dishing some out in rebuttal. The only things it really needs to worry about are Grass type Pokémon and Pokémon that are just a lot faster than it that can use good status moves. So, probably don’t wanna put it against Cottonee.

Favourite moves: Surf, Muddy Water, Earthquake, Stealth Rock, Earth Power, Ice Beam, Ice Punch, Superpower, Mirror Coat, Counter, Avalanche, Protect, Scald, Waterfall

#303 Mawile

This is another one that found herself on my 10 Pokémon That Got The Shaft list, but I wanted to include Mawile here too because I really do love her design. It’s so cute and so menacing at the same time, it’s amazing. I hope that if/when Game Freak gives Mawile an evolved form, that it keeps that motif.

Favourite moves: Iron Head, Fire Fang, Brick Break, Stone Edge, Ice Fang, Thunder Fang, ThunderPunch, Ice Punch, Magnet Rise

#468 Togekiss

Togekiss is just awesome. Probably the best Normal/Flying type, or at least one of them. It has an awesome attack that takes out two of its three weaknesses. Otherwise, has an awesome movepool to take on a vast array of opponents, and has really good HP, special attack, and special defence. The only thing it kinda sucks at is physical attack, but it knows some high powered physical moves, so that kinda balances that out, but for the love of crap, don’t get a Togekiss with Hustle if you can help it. The negative far outweighs the positive in my opinion, and the other two abilities are way better.

Favourite moves: Aura Sphere, Air Slash, Yawn, Dream Eater, Thunder Wave, Shadow Ball, Future Sight, Psyshock, Hidden Power (Ground), Hyper Beam, Flamethrower, Hyper Voice

#530 Excadrill

This is another tank, and one that is kinda cheap in its awesometasticness. It has great typing, it runs with just about any kind of Sandstorm team, and it has an awesome physical sweeper moveset. Here’s a question though: Why the flying fuck would you EVER teach it Focus Blast?! The one thing it should NEVER do is try to be a special sweeper, and Focus Blast only hits once in a blue moon anyway! Seriously Iris, YOU FAIL!

Favourite moves: Drill Run, Sandstorm, Stone Edge, Iron Head, Metal Claw, Stealth Rock, Aerial Ace, Earthquake, Swords Dance, Brick Break, X-Scissor, Shadow Claw

And those are 10 of my favourite Pokémon. I may do another 10 someday, but for now, feel free to discuss your own favourites. Ja ne!

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on August 30, 2012, in Pokémon and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. I like how you don’t just list the powerful ones.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: