The Work Privilege That Never Was

I don’t wanna give too many specifics here, since I’ll probably find myself shoulders-deep in crap if my bosses find out about me writing this, but something happened at work today that kinda pissed me off. At first, it seemed like a privilege of mine had been taken away. That pissed me off enough, but what made it worse was to find out the reason it was apparently being taken away is because my fellow clients and I were never supposed to have it in the first place. Again, don’t wanna get into specifics, only that the privilege had to do with vacation time, flew in the face of a ruling that apparently NO ONE thought to enforce, and it was costing money that we had it. Not really sure how much, only that it was A LOT.

Naturally, you can understand why this pisses me off: It was a waste of money, and it probably made us look kinda bad. Also, the privilege had the unfortunate side-effect of allowing me to be a touch lazy and get away with it, which is NOT a good thing. It makes me respect my bosses a bit less when I find out I was repeatedly doing something I was never supposed to do and that nobody ever told me, and frankly it makes me feel…well, kinda ignorant really. I often use the excuse “If no one tells me, how can I know?” Well unless the situation prevents me from doing so, by asking.

So yeah, I guess I don’t really wanna put all the blame on my bosses, but it still doesn’t speak well of them, and hopefully this doesn’t get back to them. And if it does…well, I have a full day of ass kissing in store for tomorrow.

Advertisements

About Jyger85

Huge fan of wrestling, Kamen Rider, Power Rangers/Super Sentai, and video games. But I WILL talk smack when one of them tick me off. lol

Posted on February 6, 2012, in Miscellaneous and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 1 Comment.

  1. if they’ve been letting everyone do this, whatever this is, then you can’t shoulder the blame for it. are you supposed to ask every time you do something whether or not it is allowed? good lord, they would get really sick of that after a while. i can understand why you are pissed though…to be allowed to do something for so long and then to be told, “nope, you can’t do that anymore, and were never supposed to in the first place, we just didn’t bother telling you”. that would be like me LETTING my daughter jump on the furniture for 5 years and then suddenly saying “you can’t do that and you were never supposed to”…see the problem here? if there are certain rules set out in a workplace, they should either be posted somewhere, or written down in a binder/book/etc that is accessible by ALL employees.

    nothing to be ashamed of jyger 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: