Interesting Robin and Superman News (WARNING – SPOILERS)

So, with the January solicitations out for DC today, there’s been some very interesting news made apparent, two bits of which caught my attention. If you don’t wanna know what’s going on, I advise you to turn back now, because…

Goddammit, am I glad she’s back. XD Anyway, let’s start with the Robin related news. As most comic book readers know, almost 18 months ago, Damian Wayne, AKA Robin, was killed off in the pages of Batman Incorporated. Storylines following his death had their fair share of highs and lows, many people in both the pages of the comics and real life readers were left distraught, and yours truly was left with the difficult task of eulogizing the poor kid. Hell, one person even made an extremely touching music video for him.

Ever since then, we knew it was only a matter of time before Batman got a Robin again. And I’ve had to remind myself that, no matter who it turned out to be, I needed to be willing to give them a chance, even more-so with the current Robin Rises story-arc coming to a close in December and the promise of a new Robin. The most recent possible Robins were Carrie Kelley (who we haven’t seen in months) and Duke Thomas (who actually appeared as Robin in the Batman and Robin Future’s End issue).

Well, with the solicits up, DC has decided to go ahead and stop all the suspense and make the reveal…which is an odd practice, since now we know how Robin Rises ends. Nonetheless, we have our answer. Ladies and gentlemen, Bat fans around the world, the newest Robin is………………………………………DAMIAN WAYNE! :D

He's back, mutha fuckas! XD

He’s back, mutha fuckas! XD

Yep, the smug little bastard managed to come back from the grave after all. And if that’s not enough, apparently he’s got super powers, because bullets are bouncing off of him, possibly due to residual energy left over from the Chaos Shard (the object that is apparently responsible for his revival). I guess he really IS bulletproof with nothing to lose. :P But yeah, I can’t wait for December to roll around so we can officially welcome Damian back to the realm of the living, and just in time for Christmas, too, so Merry Christmas, Bruce and Damian.

But yeah, speaking of people that have been to the grave and back and are bulletproof, interesting news regarding Superman. Apparently, Superman #38 promises a new costume for Superman. Now, at first I was concerned about the presence of a whole new costume worn by the Man of Tomorrow…until I took a look at the images featuring Superman that were attached to the solicitations. I want you to look at this collage of pics (thank you, BeFunky) and see if you can notice a specific area on Superman that is either hidden or otherwise obscured in each one.

…So yeah, leave a comment below if you notice what I’m talking about, and lemme know what you think of the return of Damian Wayne. Ja né!

Secret Wars 2015 – Next Summer For Marvel Might Be A Little Weird

So, Marvel’s been doing this weird thing where they’ve been posting teasers for summer of 2015 involving old events. Stuff like Secret Wars, Civil War, Planet Hulk, and so on. I really have no idea what the heck is going on, honestly. At first, it seemed like they were gonna do a rehash of Secret Wars, which I wouldn’t necessarily mind. Then Civil War teasers came up, minded that, because I’m not exactly a fan of that story at all, and I hate the fact that they’re apparently gonna do it for Captain America 3. After I saw teasers for ‘Years Of Future Past’, I was like, “Okay, NOW they’re just messing with us. There’s NO WAY they’re rehashing this many events all at the same time.” Then I started reading more about Secret Wars 2015, and how it apparently involves the Multiverse, and a possible clash between various versions of heroes like Captain America, Iron Man, Wasp, Thor, and so on. Furthermore, it comes at the end of the current Time Runs Out story-arc, meaning this could wind up being the ultimate (no pun intended) conclusion to the situation with the incursions.

Secret Wars 2015

Secret Wars 2015

Now, I have a theory about what’s going on, but I really have no way to be sure if I’m even close to what they have planned. My theory is that Secret Wars 2015 is the big summer event, and at the same time, the other teased ones are side-stories that give further resolution to all of those prior events, maybe even a few other ones, and they all kinda tie into one another somehow. OR, since this is a Multiverse story, maybe it’s telling how these events may have occurred on these other Earths. Either way, as I suggested, this could be the end result of what’s been happening with the incursions, and considering that at least a couple of Earths have been destroyed, and we’ve had Spider-Men from across the Multiverse getting killed in the events of Spider-Verse, it’s entirely possible that this story could mark the end of the Marvel Multiverse, OR a simple revamping of it to where there’s only a set number of Earths (like the DC Multiverse), OR this is some kind of universal reboot…which I would HATE, and I’ll explain why in a later article. Regardless of what exactly happens, though, I think we can safely say that summer of 2015 is gonna be WEIRD for anybody that picks up Marvel Comics.

Is it just me, or does the blond Hulk look kinda familiar...Brother? :P

Is it just me, or does the blond Hulk look kinda familiar…Brother? :P

Anyway, what do you YOU guys think is going on? Leave a comment below stating what you think is happening, and we’ll see in about, oh, 8-10 months or so if you’re right. Ja né!

Confirmation of New Megas In Pokémon ORAS And More! It’s Evaluating Time!

So, in addition to some more news we’ve received, there was a trailer confirming all the stuff I talked about this past Friday. Enjoy!

Before we recap some of the info I’ve already discussed, let’s take a look at the new Mega Evolutions, including two that weren’t covered in the trailer, which means…

It's MEGA EVOLUTION EVALUATING TIME!!!

It’s MEGA EVOLUTION EVALUATING TIME!!!

As covered before, Mega Beedrill remains Bug/Poison-type, it gains the Ability Adaptability, and gets physical Attack and Speed boosts. Mega Pidgeot keeps its Normal/Flying-type, gains a boosted Special Attack, and the Ability No Guard. Mega Steelix and Mega Glalie keep their respective types (Steel/Ground and Ice), while Steelix gets Sand Force and a cool new crystalline appearance, and Glalie gets Refrigerate and becomes the new focus of my nightmares. Seriously, look at that frigging thing…O_O But yeah, no known stat changes yet.

Flying On Mega Latios & Mega Latias

So yeah, we can fly now. :D And keep this in mind: When you’re flying, the camera stays behind you. That means they had to remap the ENTIRE OVERWORLD MAP for when you’re airborne. I do wish you could do it with more than just Mega Latios and Mega Latios, but at the same time, I get that it would take time to make a sprite for EVERY Flying-type or Pokémon with Levitate, so I’ll take what I can get. I’m hoping this method of travel eventually replaces the usual function for Fly, though they would either have to make it available later than usual or make a system where you can’t land in certain places until you’ve physically been there on land or water.

The PokéNav Plus

Something I failed to touch base on last time was the new version of the PokéNav, called the PokéNav Plus. It’s pretty much an upgrade of the original in every conceivable way. For full information, click here to check out Serebii.net’s coverage on it. As for basic summaries, the DexNav is used to locate and interact with Pokémon in your area in ways you’ve never been able to before, like being able to register Pokémon you see in the Pokédex without having actually battled them, and finding Pokémon with their Hidden Abilities. The AreaNav is an advanced (no pun intended) map with tons of information on the various Routes and Towns, as well the Secret Bases, Berry Trees, Trainers, and so on found in said locations, and includes the return of the Trainer’s Eye function. The BuzzNav is basically a TV (or YouTube, I guess), with various shows that give info on different Pokémon, locations, and characters. Finally, the PlayNav allows you to access the Player Search System, Pokémon Amie, and Super Training functions from X & Y.

Anyway, that’s all for now. Leave a comment below on what you think of all this news, and we’ll see what else develops between now and next month, when Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire come out. Ja né!

New Books DC Could Do In The Context Of The New 52 RIGHT NOW

So, you know how yesterday, I talked about how many different female characters DC could have starring in books right now? Well, in hindsight, there’s a lot of characters, male and female, that could use their own books, and just a whole whack of books that DC COULD be doing right now, without changing much about the current direction of The New 52 (I WOULD change it to at least be less bleak and grim, but whatever). And hell, they really SHOULD do this, since, as has been well established by now, The New 52 is no longer new, nor does it have 52 books, hence they could use some brand new books to get it back up to 52 and freshen things up at the same time. And before anyone says that the name refers to the new state of the Multiverse, I call bullshit, since they only started putting out books involving more worlds than just the primary one eight months into said relaunch, and only began showing the full changes to the Multiverse this past year. But yeah, new books. Here’s just a few that come to mind.

Red Robin

Believe it or not, but I really DO hate to sound like a broken record. With that said, I still don’t get why Red Robin doesn’t have his own book, when Tim Drake was the first Robin to get his own solo series, which lasted for quite some time. Now, as an alternative to giving him his own book, you could otherwise give him Detective Comics (because Batman has enough books that he’s currently starring in, and Detective Comics could use a new protagonist to be honest), or even just a back-up in Detective Comics.

Justice League of Amazons

Does anybody else remember the story where the JLA was split up by alien invaders erasing all knowledge of the group, leading to the individual members creating eight or so different Justice Leagues? Well, one of the teams was called the Justice League of Amazons. How would I do that? Basically, I’d have all the female ex-Justice Leaguers from the various League teams in The New 52 banding together. So, characters like Vixen, Fire and Ice (assuming Fire came out of her coma, I have no idea), Katana, and Black Orchid, while also adding Batgirl (because of course we gotta have a Bat on the team, lol), and taking the time to finally bring back Troia, since apparently that woman in Future’s End is NOT Donna Troy.

Spoiler

Spoiler

This one actually has interesting timing, since apparently the Smallville books are coming to an end, meaning Bryan Q. Miller could write. I’m just gonna say this right now, and I sincerely hope that someone in charge of DC is listening: You do a Stephanie Brown book with Bryan Q. Miller as the writer, and just let him do a good book without much in the way of interference, I will HAPPILY buy that book. Just let him do his thing, which is showing Steph do her thing.

Cyborg

Cyborg

I still maintain that having Cyborg be the only member of The New 52’s magnificent seven (or the Super Seven, as Barry Allen claims) who doesn’t have his own book is just dumb. Granted, it’s made for some great Cyborg-centric stories in Justice League (yeah, believe it or not, I really like some of the stuff they do with Cyborg in that book), but I just feel that he could have his own book. Hell, maybe even follow up on his arc in Forever Evil and call it ‘Cyborg and the Metal Men’.

Poison Ivy

Poison Ivy

…No, really, I DO hate to be a broken record. With Poison Ivy, I would follow up on Batgirl Annual #2, with Ivy trying to get through her issues. Maybe they could do something neat where she’s staying in Arkham for help, but she also sneaks out at night to help people. Also, while I would hesitate to say I wanna see a crossover with Batgirl but would still understand it and probably enjoy it nonetheless, NO CROSSOVERS with Harley. Seriously, the Harley Quinn book has made Ivy look SO bad. Now, I know that when this book first came out, I was praising the crap outta it, but honestly, after about a year, while I don’t necessarily mind Harley’s solo antics, the stuff they do with Ivy is just plain WRONG, and this whole thing with the drug-scented book is a BAD idea, and I heard rumours of some comments made by the creators that were somewhat controversial, but I don’t really wanna go there.

More Young Justice Titles

More Young Justice Titles

I don’t know if anyone even remembers this point anymore, but the books in The New 52 are divided into ‘families': Justice League, Batman, Superman, Green Lantern, Young Justice, The Edge, and The Dark. Now, I could go on a long-winded rant about how Wonder Woman and Aquaman don’t have their own family books, but I won’t just yet. Instead, let’s look at the fact that there is only ONE book in the Young Justice family, and that’s Teen Titans. Let’s look at some of the younger heroes that are established right now in The New 52 alone (admittedly some of whom have appeared in Future’s End): Skitter, Vibe, Kid Flash (both of them), Solstice, Blue Beetle, Static Shock, Bluebird, Emiko, Thunder and Lightning, Hawk and Dove, Jesse Chambers, Cassandra Cain, Mary Marvel, Lagoon Boy, Firestorm, and Tanya Spears, AKA the new Power Girl (which, with her being a thing, means that Kara Zor-L should really be Power Woman now). Now, granted, some of these characters were given their own books that got cancelled, some of which kinda deserved it (looking at you, Hawk and Dove), but there’s also more than enough there that could get their own teams, or at least join up with the Titans. Actually, I keep hearing the new Power Girl might be joining up with the Titans in the future, which honestly, I would LOVE if it happened. :) But yeah, needs to be new Young Justice books.

President Superman

President Superman

I’m very glad that this character is highlighted rather prominently in The Multiversity, but I would LOVE to see a solo book about President Superman, and maybe even the whole world. I just love the concept…also, I would love to see the book just because I would love to see the explanation for how NO ONE knows that President Calvin Ellis is Superman. Seriously, how can NO ONE figure that out?! It’s not even a Clark Kent thing, where he wears glasses, slouches, or acts differently from how he does as Superman! Hell, his personality as both is rather similar, in that he is a compassionate yet authoritative figure! And I can understand why no one would think that Clark Kent is Superman, but who WOULDN’T suspect that the Man of Steel is someone big and important?! I dunno, it just bugs me. But otherwise, I love the concept of the character, and would love to see him get an ongoing.

Anyway, I think that’s enough to prove my point. Lemme know what books you would like to see added to The New 52, or just new books DC could do in general. Ja né!

Teaser of First Day of Filming! More Updates!

Originally posted on FamiKamen Rider Completion Project:

clacker

We are proud to say that today was the first of many successful days of filming.  Our actors did a wonderful job despite changes in the weather throughout the shoot.  It’s understandable that many of the people involved with this project may not be used to a rigorous filming schedule, and yet their dedication to making this as entertaining as possible was clearly evident, and we couldn’t be more proud of them.

In other news, our Amazon Wish List is basically completely fulfilled!  Thank you so much, and congratulations!  The only thing left on the list that would make it that much sweeter would be acquiring that pocket motorcycle.  We want to thank Holly for another financial contribution, which actually knocks the necessary amount to get the pocket motorcycle down to $275.  As always, if you can help, that’s great!  If not, we’re still working hard every day to make a movie…

View original 63 more words

Spider-Gwen Announced – THANK YOU, MARVEL! :’D + News On Upcoming Wonder Woman Books + The Difference Between Marvel & DC

No, your eyes do NOT deceive you, Marvel has in fact listened to the fans and decided to give the Gwen Stacy Spider-Woman her own book. Apparently, it’ll be launching in February, under the name Spider-Gwen. Now, the name of the book is a little weird, but I’m guessing it’s because they already have a Spider-Woman book coming out, and unless they name it ‘Gwen Stacy: The Insert-Cool-Sounding-Adjective-Here Spider-Woman’, it’s gonna confuse people (actually, I think that would be the most awesomely hilarious name for a book EVER). So, I don’t mind the name.

What’s hilarious about this is that this news broke at the same time as myself and a group of my friends on Twitter were ranting about a cover advertised for an upcoming Wonder Woman book, as drawn by David Finch, where she looks…well, look.

…Yeah, pretty dumb, huh? And really shows why the Finchs are probably people that shouldn’t be doing Wonder Woman, because they don’t get the character. Although, on the flip side, check out the cover for the upcoming Wonder Woman ’77 book, drawn by Nicola Scott.

Pretty frakking epic. Really shows the difference between DC and Marvel. DC has these AMAZING digital first books that people love, and they take ZERO advantage of them, instead pushing the bleak as all heck New 52 books. Marvel sees that something sells well, they go “Hey, we’ve got a new product that sells great! So, let’s roll with it!” And maybe it won’t do as well as they hope, but the point is they’re giving it a try. They’re giving Silk a shot too. So we’ll have, on the Marvel side of things, female led books like Storm, Captain Marvel, Silk, Spider-Gwen, Spider-Woman, Ms. Marvel, Adjectiveless X-Men, Squirrel Girl (…no, seriously, it’s happening, lol), and so many more. In DC’s main line, their female led books are Supergirl (has been kind of a confusing mess lately), Batgirl (new team doing the book does awesome work in my opinion, but I’ve noticed that reaction to the new book is pretty divisive online), Gotham Academy (looks cool, but not my cup of tea), Harley Quinn (ruined Poison Ivy in the New 52, has an upcoming drug-scented book), Batwoman (was forced out of getting married and turned into a vampire anti-hero), and Wonder Woman (see above image, and the God awful relationship with Superman). Meanwhile, they have a HUGE roster of women they could push in their books! Aside from the ones I mentioned already, they have Raven, Wonder Girl, Troia, Stargirl, Spoiler, Bluebird, Poison Ivy, Mera, Aquawoman, Jesse Quick, Jade, Huntress, Power Girl, Fury, Equinox, the list goes on and on! And yeah, some of them are in books currently, but they’re hardly marketed by DC. They don’t know how to market their products, unless said product is involved with Batman, and they don’t know how to get people pumped for new stuff.

But anyway, I just wanna thank Marvel Comics, Jason Latour, Robbi Rodriguez, and everyone else involved in Spider-Gwen for bringing this to us. Lemme know your own thoughts on this upcoming book, and we’ll see how awesome this gets when it hits in February. Ja né!

Partial Cast Listing and Other Updates!

Originally posted on FamiKamen Rider Completion Project:

When the first details of さらば、ファミ仮面ライダー/Farewell, FamiKamen Rider were released, details were sketchy as to who would be involved in the project.  Now with filming set to begin this weekend, a partial cast list for this project can be revealed.

The unlikely gamer who stumbles upon the missing FamiKamen Rider cartridge will be played by Chris Gloria.  Protecting him will be MarzGurl, played by Kaylyn Saucedo.  As revealed earlier, Matt Burkett will be taking on suit acting responsibilities for the FamiKamen Rider among others.  And of course, this movie also features and heavily revolves around the late Justin Carmical as JewWario/FamiKamen Rider.

Rounding out the cast are Caley Richardson, Mark Fujita (Psykotaku), Samantha Fujita (Psykoneko), Josh Saucedo (Beyond the Black Rims), and Nash Bozard (Radio Dead Air) in unspecified roles.  Additionally, you can expect to see many other cameos throughout the movie.

In related news, we want to…

View original 130 more words

Two Possible New Mega Evolutions In Pokémon ORAS + New Legendaries Found…In The Sky??? (UNCONFIRMED)

So, there’s been a new batch of supposed CoroCoro leaks that have surfaced. Now, these leaks are usually fairly solid, but until they’re confirmed by Nintendo, these will have to be marked as unconfirmed. Mostly, the leaks talked about Mega Latios and Mega Latias, which we’ve actually known about for like a year now, and it also mentioned how you can find the Legendary Dragons Dialga, Palkia, Reshiram, and Zekrom in this game. Now, the remakes have oftentimes had new Legendary Pokémon added, but here’s where it gets…weird. According to the photos in this leak, the Dragons are actually found hovering over otherwise unreachable islands. How do you reach them? Well, apparently you can ride Mega Latios and Mega Latias on the overworld through an item called the Eon Flute, and that there’s actually a few Pokémon you can find in the sky, which I assume are basically Wild Sky Battles. Again, this is something that could very well turn out to be a hoax, so take that for what it’s worth.

In addition to that, though, we’ve got two new Mega Evolutions possibly confirmed, Mega Pidgeot and Mega Beedrill, and WOW, we’re going WAY back with these two, huh? I mean, these two and their earlier forms were on a LOT of people’s early (and sometimes not-so-early) teams in the original games. Anyway, let’s take a look at these two, although since they’re unconfirmed, I’ll spare you the evaluation time. lol

Mega Beedrill

If Vespiquen is the Queen of the hive, Mega Beedrill is clearly the King. Just look at this thing! Forget Twineedle, this thing’s signature move should be called Quintuplet Needle. If this thing was available back in the old days, it would never leave people’s teams. Apparently, its type remains Bug/Poison, but it gains the Ability Adaptability, meaning attacks it uses that are the same type as itself get even MORE power, and its already decent physical Attack and Speed are given boosts. I do hope, though, that if this turns out to be real, that Butterfree gets a Mega Evolution as well.

Mega Pidgeot

Mega Pidgeot is definitely a welcome surprise. And Goddamn if I haven’t been waiting for Pidgeot to get something new and awesome to make it useful. Here’s the thing that people have gotta be kicking themselves over, though: Ruby and Sapphire chronologically take place at around the same time as Red and Blue. That means that, if Mega Evolution had been a thing since the first games, Pidgeot would’ve had the ability to Mega Evolve since the beginning. Anyway, Mega Pidgeot keeps its Normal/Flying-type, and it gains a boosted Special Attack and the Ability No Guard, meaning both it and its opponent gain 100% accuracy for ALL of their moves.

Anyway, lemme know what you think of these, if you think they’re bogus, and which Pokémon you’d like to see Mega Evolve in the future. Ja né!

Batman #35 Review – Hahnium (WARNING – SPOILERS AHEAD)

So, this book is kind of a mixed bag for me. Overall, I enjoyed it, and damned if the ending didn’t have me thinking “Pants to be darkened”, but it kinda perpetuates something that has been irritating me in recent years…but I suppose I’m getting ahead of myself. First off, I should note that this takes place after the events of Batman Eternal. As such, things have changed quite a bit. Bruce, Alfred, and Julia are hiding out in a new base, which just happens to be the Court of Owls’ old nest on the 13th floor of Old Wayne Tower. I mean, hey, if they’re not gonna use it, right? lol Besides, operating out of the Batcave is pretty much impossible with the events of Arkham Manor, wherein Wayne Manor is converted into a place for several of Arkham’s inhabitants, and it’s questionable if the cave even still exists at this point. That said, PLEASE tell me that, with him operating out of an old Court of Owls hideout, that he’s gonna be working with Calvin Rose and Strix later. I’m DYING to see them play a role in future Batman stories. Also, I do love how this book spoils SOME of what’s happened post-Eternal, but not ALL of it, nor does it elaborate on the situation going on with Robin and whether Damian will be returning or if we’ll be seeing someone new take up the mantle of Boy (or Girl) Wonder.

At any rate, Bruce is getting over a recent bout with the Scarecrow that has caused him to see the supposed end of his life over and over (and further hints at important involvement down the road by Harper Row and Duke Thomas), and is talking with Julia about what a great job she’s been doing while Alfred is recovering, but the nice moment doesn’t last long before freaking WONDER WOMAN comes crashing through the window (and yeah, this base has windows, just roll with it). While Bruce is capable of getting out of her grasp with some gadgets he keeps on him, he knows he’s royally screwed, as for whatever reason, Wonder Woman is trying to kill him. So, he has Alfred set off some gas meant to scare people away, thus evacuating the part of the city they’re in. Also, Bruce has a specialized Bat armour in the underground bunker for a situation he’s been hoping he wouldn’t find himself in: Fighting the Justice League. And right here, we have my problem: Batman proceeds to bring down, even if only temporarily, Wonder Woman, The Flash, and Aquaman, and he apparently has methods built into this armour that could disable Cyborg and Green Lantern if necessary. Y’know, this wouldn’t be AS big a deal if we saw the other members of the League being forced into situations where they have to defend themselves against their team-mates, but when we see that it’s constantly Batman that has a leg up on them, it’s just ANNOYING. Granted, though, we do see him mentally taking note of the fact that their movements aren’t nearly as fast as they could be, so they aren’t at their best in this fight, but it’s still three-on-one here.

Anyway, after disabling Aquaman, he knows someone else is coming, and while he has contingencies built into the suit for Cyborg and Green Lantern (why is Hal still considered a member? He left the League two years ago), less so for who actually shows up: Superman. I guess either he neglected to pack Kryptonite into the suit, or he just doesn’t have enough to make much of a difference. Regardless, Supes hits Batman for massive damage, and Bruce tries to get through to Clark, trying to find out who is making them do this (since, as I noted, they aren’t going quite as hard and fast as they could be, meaning they’re trying to hold themselves back). Superman tells him it’s a funny thing, and Batman realizes to his horror what has happened just before Superman breaks out into insane laughter: After all this time, the Joker is back, and he’s found a way to take control of the Justice League.

So, I think I’m getting the whole ‘Endgame’ title. Unless I’m missing something or am simply way off, this is Joker’s Endgame. His previous endeavour to split Batman from his circle of allies ended in failure, and Joker, feeling betrayed, defeated, and humiliated, is now out for blood. And apparently, if we’re to believe an interview Scott Snyder had with Newsarama, the Justice League is just the START of what Joker has planned. Now, I could ask how the hell Joker got control of the entire Justice League, but I won’t, at least not yet. I’ll give Snyder a chance to explain it. Let’s just hope things are a bit more thought-out then some of the impossible crap we saw Joker pull off last time. And I suppose I could complain that we now have ANOTHER Joker story right after Zero Year, and I seem to recall suggesting against such on a forum once, but I can’t argue that this is really well done. Also, the fact that it doesn’t hint at Joker’s presence at all until the very end, when it hits you right when you’re least suspecting it, is executed so perfectly that all you can think is “Oh shit, this just got real in a hurry”.

One other thing I gotta say about this comic: Ever since I saw that cover that Greg Capullo did for Justice League years ago, I’ve been dying to see him draw them for real again someday. So, yeah, definitely loving this. I WAS gonna say that his Wonder Woman looked too menacing, but now that I’ve read the full comic and know what’s going on, I get that that’s kind of the point.

Overall, I think I would’ve preferred if we didn’t jump into a major story involving Joker right away. They could’ve done a short one or two part story involving the Circus of Strange, or perhaps this incident with Scarecrow that causes Batman to have these visions of his end (assuming it isn’t told in another book), something to help establish this new status quo we’re finding ourselves in. Still, I can’t argue that this story has me on the edge of my seat, excited to see how the hell Batman manages to get through this one, and what the hell Joker could possibly have planned AFTER the Justice League. Just woulda liked it even more if it wasn’t done so quickly.

Power Rangers Guardians of Gaia Continues – New Rangers, Upcoming ‘Season 2′ Story

So, as you all know, I tend to get distracted a lot by varying projects and plans of mine. As such, one project of mine that has suffered a long hiatus is my PR fic, Power Rangers Guardians of Gaia. However, I’ve recently gone back to writing it, focusing most of my efforts on finishing this story by the end of the year…sort of. We’ll talk about that later. For those that have no idea what this is, I HAVE posted an article on it once before, but here’s the basic premise of the story, which includes newer details since the story was first posted: A parallel world to Earth called Gaia, which is tied to the natural elements of the world, is facing disaster. The dark zones of said world have been taken over by a powerful being called Dradarius, who is looking to take over all of the other zones, cities, and locales of Gaia. Its ancient protectors, the Guardians of Gaia, disappeared millenia ago, and the source of their miraculous powers, the Gaian Crystals, with them. However, the crystals weren’t lost, instead passed down through the Guardians’ bloodlines…who wound up on Earth. As such, when five of them are brought back together by five college students, said students are brought to Gaia to protect it, not only as the newest Guardians of Gaia, but as the newest team of Power Rangers.

The story is very much connected to Power Rangers mythology, with name and location drops, powers and weapons based off of ones previously seen, and the previous Rangers’ existence is very much a fact, with this team at first hoping to get home and calling them in to help with the crisis on Gaia. The Zords are based off of mythological, legendary, or ancient creatures, though some are simply animals that are related to various mythologies or religions. The monsters are also usually legendary creatures, though there are some basic animals tossed in as well. Now, if you’ve read the original article I posted, you know the five Rangers’ back-stories and quirks, though they have of course developed over the course of 18 chapters, and new details about their pasts have become apparent. I won’t spoil those, since I want you to read…but that said, I WILL discuss what else is new since the beginning: The two newest Rangers.

Jowar, the Wizard Ranger: Jowar specializes in Light attacks and, unlike the other Rangers, doesn’t possess a motif based on a creature, but of a wizard. He started off as the team’s mentor, teaching them about the world they’d arrived in and giving advice and guidance where possible. While he isn’t the most effective mentor to a Ranger team, he DOES help however he can, and genuinely cares for the team. However, as time went by, the truth of his past, namely that he is the father of Walker, the Shadowmancer that has been tormenting the team since they arrived, and his own past tragedies in how his desire for a family was twisted against him by Dradarius, were brought to light. His genuine desire to help the team, despite being unable to use his powerful light-based magic much outside the boundaries of the Ancient Library, their base of operations, led to him earning the ability to become the Wizard Ranger. His personal weapon is his staff (which I just now realized I’ve never given a name to in the story…whoops), which possesses a unicorn motif, due to being guided to the library by the Unicorn Zord. The staff allows him to harness light in various forms of magical spells, or to emit powerful light-based attacks, which most of the monsters are severely weak to, thus making him a powerful ally in the field when he’s able to join the team. He tends to experiment with the limits of his magic through various botany experiments, providing plants with the light they need to live, which has become a favoured hobby of his. While he currently doesn’t have a Zord of his own, the Unicorn Zord instead being one of three auxiliary Zords that form weapons for the Megazord, he DOES control the Magna Buster, a massive crystalline device that emerges from the library roof, which can erect powerful force fields, or emit bursts of light to either destroy monsters or recharge the Zords.

…Also, if you guys could do me a HUGE favour…can you give me suggestions for what the heck to call Jowar’s staff? I mean, it’s his primary weapon/Morpher, and it doesn’t have a name. And most of the names I come up with in my head sound dumb. Wizard Staff, Unimax Staff, Gaia Staff Morpher, Wizard Force Morpher, and so on. Please, HELP ME. lol

Drayden Snyder, the Indigo Gaia Ranger: Drayden specializes in Dark attacks and possesses a Dragon motif. He’s the son of a professor, Charles Snyder, who studied various archaeological digs in his own search for Gaia. Despite being proud of him, Drayden always felt like a cheap imitation of his father, never seeming to be a unique person of his own making. As such, when he’s dragged into Gaia through the sixth crystal, his mind and body are merged with the spirit of an ancient Shadowmancer, Dargoon, and is lured into helping him with the promise of becoming his own man. However, when people start getting hurt and it’s clear that Dargoon is insane, looking to actually destroy Gaia, he tries to break away, only managing to do so with the Rangers’ help. Despite this, he felt the darkness was still with him, and alienated himself from his father and the group, thinking himself evil. Once he learned that darkness was just another element like any other, though, and that it was the people that had usurped the dark zones in Gaia that were the problem, he joined the team, taking his place as the sixth Guardian of Gaia. While he isn’t the sixth Ranger by order of appearance, he is in the more spiritual and philosophical sense, and more-so by the fact that there were originally six Guardians of Gaia, and that the Wizard Ranger is something entirely new. His personal weapon is the Dragon Buster, a massive sword that can channel the energies of three separate Gaian Crystals at once. He pilots the Dragon Zord, which can fly and breathe dark flames, but also controls the Wolf and Lion Zords, which combine with the Dragon Zord to form the Dragoon Megazord, or swap arms with the Gaia Megazord.

Now, I said that I’m planning to have this story done by the end of the year. However, I should probably put an asterisk over that, as the story I’m writing now is actually only the first half of the bigger story going on. After this, I plan to post what I’m referring to as ‘Season 2′, or the second half of the story. And for those worried, NO, I am NOT calling it ‘Super Guardians of Gaia’, although I will say that such a title worked a lot better with Megaforce than Samurai, and that I can actually buy Super Megaforce as a legitimate second season, whereas Super Samurai was just the remaining 20 episodes of Samurai being aired a year later. So, why the second season story? Well, primarily because of all the ideas I have for GoG that will ultimately stretch the story out much further than I had originally planned. New weapons, twists in the story, possibly a new Zord, hell, maybe even a team-up with a previous Ranger team. Plus, there is a point in the story coming up that serves as a major turning point, which I felt would actually work pretty well as a cliffhanger.

So yeah, ‘Season 1′ will end before the year is up, and then next year, ‘Season 2′ will ultimately tell the second half of the overarching story, and provide closure for it. But that doesn’t mean it’s lame sailing from here until the end of this half. Trust me, this half is ending with a bang in a way that I don’t believe we’ve seen before in Power Rangers. I mean, we’ve seen occasions where the bad guys send a massive army of monsters to the front doors of the heroes, and we’ve actually seen it already at around the halfway point of ‘Season 1′. However, this ending coming up is something I don’t recall ever seeing in Power Rangers: A massive army marching on the front door…of the BAD GUYS. :D

Anyway, lemme know what you think of this decision, the story in general, and of course, click the link below to read the story itself. Ja né, and may the power protect you!

Power Rangers Guardians of Gaia

Click this image to go to the story

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 473 other followers